Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister in law has been harrased by her ex-friend for the

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5888
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

My sister in law has been harrased by her ex-friend for the past 8 months. She received threating e-mails, continuos phone calls, she is followed etc. Her harraser is acting as an insane person who is capable of doing anything. My sister-in-law is not the first person to be harrased by that person. Recently, as a part of her harrasing game, she issued a temporary order for protection against my sister-in-law in which she plays a victim. How can my sister-i-law fight this ongoing abuse? My relative fears her abuser is in the "right state of mind". Please help.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 337 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 337 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help

Usually a Temporary Protection Order is granted pending a hearing on a Permanent Order. The only thing she can do is get as much evidence and witnesses as she can to prove that she did not do what her harasser claims and also bring with her any police reports she filed when this person was harassing her. If she did not call the police and did not file police reports, it will be harder to prove but it can still be done. That is her only recourse.




Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,



Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,41044.268743669

Customer replied 337 days and 21 hours ago.

Does she need to apeal/reply to this order or just wait for hearing? Does she need a lawyer? We are in Nevada

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 337 days and 21 hours ago.

She cannot appeal a temporary Order.

If it is a permanent Order, meaning the Order states a specific time period, 3,6,9, etc. months, then it is considered a permanent Order and she can appeal.

Whether or not she needs an attorney is up to her. She should call the Clerk of the Court, tell him her situation, and ask if they have a Form she can fill out to appeal. If there is such a form, she can go it alone. If there is no form and she would havve to draft it from scratch, she should get an attorney. I have seen people like the person who is harassing her do crazy things like put her in a position to make it appear that she is violating the Protection Order, this could land your sister in law in jail. So she may want to seriously consider getting an attorney,

Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,



Thank you,

ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5888
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 337 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you, Andrea!

 

Last question; since my sister-in-law never filed any reports on her harasser -to avoid any problems she simply ignored her harasser hoping she will eventually leave her along (which obviously made her harraser more mad), should my sister-in-law file the same TOP knowing now that her harraser is really going too far and is capable of doing such horrible things as lieing on TOP application?

 

Secondly, how can her harraser get her TPO approved by a judge if she lies on the application? Shouldn't a judge check things first and not making his decision simply by reviewing this applicaition?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 337 days and 20 hours ago.

1. It is not too late for your sister in law to file for an Order of Protection. However, she should be prepared to answer if they look at her request as retaliation. You could testify that she would come to you distraught each time her haraser did something;

2. The harasser obviously lied, otherwise they would not have been able to get anything from the Court.


Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,



Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,41044.3070384259

 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC