How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question
ANDREA,, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 9803
Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY QUESTION IS I AM AN INVESTOR WITH ATM AUTO SALES. I HAVE

Customer Question

MY QUESTION IS I AM AN INVESTOR WITH ATM AUTO SALES. I HAVE ABOUT $150,000
INVESTED NOW. i HAVE BEEN OWED $24,443.00 BY THEM SINCE LAST NOVEMBER THEY HAVE BEEN HEMMING AND HAWING, i DECIDED TO PULL OUT OF THE BUSINESS WITH MY MONEY OF COURSE AND IN STUDING atm I FOUNLD THAT THEY HAVE BEEN SELLING CARS WITHOUT A LISCENSE, THE LISCENSE BECAME INVALID LAST SEPTEMBER AND THE DMW STATES THE BUSUINESS IS C LOSED...WHICH IT IS NOT. HOW DOES THIS EFFECT ME.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help

1. Did you lend the money, or did you invest it ?

2. What were you given to evidece your loan or investment ?

I may have a few more questions, depending on your answers to the above,

Thank you,

ANDREA

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I AM THE LENDER ON 13 AUTO'S AND THER CLIENT MAKES PAYMENTS TO ME.

IF THE VEHICLE WAS REPOSESSED ATM WOULD PAY ME OFF FOR MY PORTION OF THE AUTO, RECENTLY THEY HAVE BEEN GIVING ME TROUBLE AND SAYING THEY WILL PAY ME IN TIME. i HOLD THE PINK SLIPS TO THE B=VEHICLES

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1 year ago.

If I understand you correctly, you finance the purchases made by their customers, correct ?

If this is the case and you hold the pink slips, you are actually lending the purchase money to their buyers, correct ?ANDREA,41044.213983912

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The agreement was and is 75%/25% i am the 75%... i purchased 75% of the car.

Does atm's not being lisensed to sell cars by the department of motor vehicles play into this his dealers license became invalid 9/11/11 and per the department of motor vehicles the business closed its door the same day 9/11/11 and as of today it is very much open and selling cars.

Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1 year ago.

If they no longer have a license and they are still selling verhicles, they are doing so illegally. You will have to determine in what capacity you invested your money. Either way, you should go after them for your money immediately. I cannot say what kind of difficulty they are in, whether their license to sell vehicles was suspended or revoked, but right now, they are operating illegally and you want to be as far removed from that illegal activity as possible. That is why your only recourse is to call the money a "loan" and sue them for the money

California Vehicle Code Section 11700 provides as follows:


11700. No person shall act as a dealer, remanufacturer,
manufacturer, or transporter, or as a manufacturer branch,
remanufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch, without
having first been issued a license as required in Section 11701 or
temporary permit issued by the department, except that, when the
license or temporary permit has been canceled, suspended, or revoked
or has expired, any vehicle in the dealer's inventory and owned by
the dealer when the dealer ceased to be licensed may be sold at
wholesale to a licensed dealer. The former licensee shall give the
purchasing dealer a statement of facts stating that the seller is not
a licensed dealer. Any vehicle on consignment with the dealer when
the dealer ceased to be licensed shall be returned to the consignor.
Any vehicle in the dealer's possession, but not owned by the dealer
and not on consignment when the dealer ceased to be licensed, shall
be returned to the owner of the vehicle.




Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,



Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 9803
Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
ANDREA, and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 1 year ago.



Thank you for accepting my Answer, I greatly appreciate it, but what I appreciate the most is placing your confidence in me to assist you.



If you need anything further, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like this,

 

"For Andrea only .........." And your question will be directed to me


 

Thank you again for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



Kindest regards,


ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer