Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I have a friend living in Ohio being sued by Capital

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5873
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Hello,
I have a friend living in Ohio being sued by Capital One for a credit card that was created in her name by someone else. What are some strategies for proving identity theft? We have started a police report, and are building a timeline of paperwork listing her addresses since 2001 when the card was opened. The real kicker is that supposedly the cardholder made a payment in 2009 which eliminates the Ohio SOL. However Capital One has had a couple of cases thrown out because there contract states that they are governed under Virginia Law which has a shorter SOL. There has been no information given by capital one at all (statements, original contract information or any copies of anything at all). We have made a request for production of documents with our answer to complaint but still haven't received anything and the trial date is approaching. Any help would be appreciated!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Submitted: 332 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 332 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, Dylan, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help

You must immediately file a "Motion to Compel Production o Documents", informing the ourt that:

1. You requested the documents on ___________ , 2003

2. Plaintiff is the sole custodian of these documents and you cannot get them anywhere else

3. These documents contain all the information you would need for a defense

4. Plaintiff's failure to produce these documents should be construed by the Court as withholding information which is entirely favorable to Defendant

If they still do not give you the documents, file a "Motion for Sanctions", requesting, among other things, that the "Plaintiff's Complaint be Dismissed with Prejudice" which means that they would be precluded from refiling another law suit against your friend.

With the documents you requested, you could show, amon other things, the following:

Original agreemet/application - Employment - Never worked there; address -Never lived there; signature - Does not belong to your friend, it is forged

Statements with receipts signed by your friend - Distance of stores from where your friend lives, not her signature, Can show by dates of purchases that she was away, or far eough from the store that she could not have made any purchase

Statements will also show to which address they were sent

As you can see, the two motions I stated above are extremely important and hold the key to her defense and the dismissal of the Complaint


Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,



Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,41044.191640706

Customer replied 332 days and 13 hours ago.

Is there a particular format needed to file a motion and does it need to be filed before the trial date?

Customer replied 332 days and 13 hours ago.

Also to present information in court, such as w2's, utility bills etc do they need to be filed with the court before the trial?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 332 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, Dylan.

I was unable to find form for the motion, but here is what it should contain what I have listed below. This should be filed well in advance of the hearing date

Identify the nature of the case - The case caption - CapitalOne vs. _______

Identify the documents you requested and the date you requested them and explain

If they have refused to produce the requested documents, attach a copy of their letter. If they have simply ignored your request, state that they refuse to discuss anythig with you and state the dates you tried to reach them

State that the other party refuses or fails to answer;

Explain why their refusal is unreasonable - Here you can state that they are the only party who has this information

Ask the court to enter an Order Ordering them to produce X,Y, Whatever you requested,

Since time is of the essence, you should ask for Sanctions in the same motion, if they fail to produce the documents. You would label your motion "Motion to Compel Production of Documents and Sanctions"

Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,



Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,41044.2102487268

Customer replied 332 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you so much for the information you have provided thus far. I'm very young and inexperienced in these matters so any direction is very beneficial in leading me down a path of official looking court papers. So a question or two more and I would most assuredly be accepting your answer. The asking for sanctions part. Are all sanctions the same? Should it be under its own heading in my motion to compel production of documents? Would something like
1. The Defendant moves to sanction the Plaintiff on the grounds that they have not produced adequate information for the Defendant to build his/her case ignoring a motion for production of documents

be acceptable/understandable?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 332 days and 11 hours ago.

You would state something to the effect of:

Defendant respectfully XXXXX XXXXX Honorable Court to sanction Plaintiff for failure and refusal to produce documents requested by Defedant and without which information Defedant is unable to present any defense, by dismissing Plaintiff's Complaint with prejudice.



Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,



Thank you,

ANDREA

Customer replied 331 days and 20 hours ago.

Sorry last question I promise it was one I mentioned above. Do I need to file the timeline with the courts before I can present it during the trial?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 331 days and 20 hours ago.

The only documents the Court is interested in are the pleadings. Anything else a litigant has should be presented to the Court as part of their case or defense. I would be glad to assist you, but by continuing to Answer your questions I am violating the Terms of Service because they are all new questions and are not asking for clarification of my original Answer. I do not want to get into trouble for this, so I hope you can understand my position,


Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,

Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,41044.9063653588

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5875
Answered: 5/15/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

21 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC