Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Defendant is a state university in Texas. They have removed

 

Customer Question

Picture

Defendant is a state university in Texas. They have removed my case from state court to the federal court. Can I file the same lawsuit in state court again with only the state law violations in the pleading,\ so that they can not remove it this time?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 345 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 345 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.
There cannot be two pending lawsuit with overlapping claims.
Consider seeing if you can stipulate to discontinue the federal claims and have case remain in state court. Otherwise, on filing second action, defendant can move to dismiss on grounds there is another pending case.

Picture
Customer replied 345 days and 14 hours ago.

Dismiss which claim, the newly filed or the pending. Also, these are two different court system and don't you think that 'dual sovereignty' will allow the case to be prosecuted under federal and state laws? My case also has a Breach of Contract cause of action and I am not sure if state agencies are immune from breach of contract cases?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 345 days and 14 hours ago.

The same facts cannot be pursued in 2 courts. If the case was removed, cannot file another case in one court without certain claims. The parties can try to negotiate a forum for proceeding, but otherwise need to proceed in the Federal Court.

Picture
Customer replied 345 days and 14 hours ago.

I looked up an answer from one of your experts DWINGOESQ and he answered a client that he can let one case remain dormant and file the new case and if the party opposes then he can file a 'stipulation of dicontinuance'. So, my question is still in a dilemma!!!!

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 345 days and 14 hours ago.

Two cases cannot proceed with the same claims. If case is dormant, the parties can file a discontinuance as to one and proceed with the other, but two cases cannot be on file at the same time as doing so will lead to dismissal of the second filed action and also not be looked at favorably by the courts.

Picture
Customer replied 345 days and 13 hours ago.

So, should I wait for case to be dismissed from federal court or wait for something done about it and after that file in state court? My undesrtanding from your answer is that you can not have two cases simultaneously, but what about different court system and different sovereignities.

 

Also, if one wants to bring a case for the same reasons covered by both state and federeal law, should one wait for one court to finish its administrative process before filing the second case?

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 345 days and 13 hours ago.

You cannot file a second case unless first case is dismissed in full without prejudice. without prejudice means it can be refiled and typically in any court. If a case is pending in federal or state court, it cannot refiled with overlapping claim in federal or state court. One cannot file a case again if a court has decided it. It would be barred by doctrines of prior decision called collateral estoppel and res judicata along with law of the case.

Picture
Customer replied 345 days and 13 hours ago.

What if I add a new claim to my comlaint which is a cause of action under a state law and not federal law. Will my case still be dismissed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 345 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes. This can only proceed in one court and that being the court where first action filed and then removed to UNLESS dismissed without prejudice or discontinued(signed by both sides) without prejudice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan