Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We have been dealing with an independent art advisor regarding

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13923
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Picture

We have been dealing with an independent art advisor regarding the sale of an expensive painting. The art advisor has trod us that he doesnt know the buyer but represents a potential buyer's "advisory group" consisting of another art expert and an attorney with a law firm in Atlanta Georgia.

Both the potential buyer's art advisor and his attorney have confirmed the agreed price to us , the advisor by a previous letter of intent LOI and the attorney today by a signed contract (with signature hidden) we assume to hide the name of the buyer - which is usually private.

The contract is subject to a final viewing (we assume by the buyer or his advisor) which is written into the contract. (We have been told by the wharehouse where the work is stored that the potential buyer and his advisors have already seen it a number of times already and missed others).

We are beginning tp wonder if all these missed viewings and back and forths is not a ploy to buy time by this group to find the buyer they never had or possibly to find a repalacement buyer for one they may have had but that lost interest.

The owner who is in Europe has threatened to pull the painting back if we / they dont conclude this quickly (and is threatening our European associates through whom we got the paiting with legal action)

The question is in the event we find out that the buyer is fictious and the Lawyers contract was simply a ploy to buy time for them to find a buyer - what is our legal recourse if any against the Lawyer and the art advisor who sent the documents given that they have been playing us along ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 335 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 335 days and 2 hours ago.

Good evening. Does your contract have any representations and warranties by the representatives regarding the buyer? Are there any time deadlines in your contract?

Picture
Customer replied 335 days and 2 hours ago.

The contract stipulates that the Atlanta Law firm in question represents a buyer whose address is c/o the Law Firm's address and gives the name as "PRIVATE ACQUISITION GROUP LLC" .

 

It describes the work we are trying to sell professionally and accurately using its name and Raisonne # XXXXX confirms the agreed price. It also stipulates that the buyer shall have the right of a final viewing the coming week of may 14th 2012 and that the buyer shall have a further 24 hours following his final viewing to decide whetehr to buy it or not.

 

Since all this has been going on we have organised at least 4 -5 warehouse visits to show it some of which have ended up as "no shows". Since we dont know the name of the buyer or the advisor and cannot be present at the viweings we dont know whats going on. Our contact who introduced us to thios "group" has given us many email and verbal assurances and as I said we have had an offer letter previously sent from an independent art advisor working (we assume with the attorney) for this client

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 335 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for the clarification. Given the language, if you can in fact show there was no actual buyer at the time of the contract, you would have the ability to file a suit not only for Breach of Contract, but also Fraud. This would give rise to suing not only for actual damages, but also Punitive Damages. Additionally, because this is a law firm, you can also file a formal ethics complaint against the particular lawyers with the state bar association. Also, if the agreement contains no specific time frame, a reasonable time is going to be imputed for a time period within which they are going to have to have the final inspection. Given the history, you would be within your rights at this point to give them a short specified period of time to arrange this final viewing or you are going to terminate due to the breach of contract.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.




Picture
Customer replied 335 days and 1 hours ago.

If the owner in who is aware of whats going on sues for damages can we

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 335 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, you would also have a claim.

Picture
Customer replied 335 days and 1 hours ago.

sorry senty before i had finished. Given client attorney privilege if necessary how could i get the law firm to confirm one way or another the existenece of a client - or would we have to sue first

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 335 days and 1 hours ago.

You would likely have to file your suit first. Although you could possibly force the issue by letting the attorney know that unless the client will waive the attorney Client Privilege, you are going to terminate the contract and sue them for breach of contract and fraud.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13923
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC