Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my disability rate came to a total sum. The insurance wants

 

Customer Question

my disability rate came to a total sum. The insurance wants to pay me that sum weekly. May I request the benefit amount in a lump sum?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Have not asked yet. That is what the letter indicated that I have recieved.

Submitted: 401 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied401 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma. This can be paid out in lump or over time. You have a right to demand a statement showing both options. Then you can choose the preferable payout.

Customer replied401 days and 14 hours ago.

Is this what I get for 40.00 dollars?

Customer replied401 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Answer quality.

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied401 days and 13 hours ago.

What information were you seeking? Happy to clarify. You asked if a certain payout option is possible which I answered. If you have another question, please ask me.

Customer replied401 days and 13 hours ago.

Can I demand a lump sum? Or do I have to accept their offer?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied401 days and 13 hours ago.

You have a choice between their offer and a lump sum. You often would get a reduced amount in lump given the discount value of money and inflation. if meeting resistance, you may consider having a lawyer inquire about it to expedite their review and payment. martindale.com is an excellent resource.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18817
Answered: 5/14/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan