Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I am a resident of Texas. I was recently divorced and the

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13940
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

Hi, I am a resident of Texas. I was recently divorced and the court awarded the rental property we owned to my my ex-wife and also ordered her to pay the property taxest for that property. She lives in Virginia now and the County keeps sending me the delinquency notice for the property taxes she has not paid. The decree has been signed by the judge. I am not in talking terms with my ex-wife since she went and got a protective order against me. Though the order has expired, I am trying to not contact her since she is mentally unstable. I want to relinquish my rights from that property, so that I don't become liable. I spent more than $40,000 for the lawyer who represented me in the divorce case and he is asking for an outrages amount to do all these additional work. So I am trying to get this done by myself. What can I do to relinquish my name from the property? Are there any private companies that can do this work for me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Already Tried:
researched online.

Submitted: 341 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 341 days and 13 hours ago.

Good afternoon. A couple of things...i) just because you are getting the notices, you have no liability for property taxes. In fact, no one has any personal liability because property taxes run with the land, not the person. Thus, the only recourse the taxing authority has is to foreclose on the property to collect those taxes. The owners simply get notice of the delinquency, but have no personal exposure other than the loss of the property; and ii) title can be transferred by signing a quit claim deed transferring the property to the other owner; the quit claim deed should be witnessed, notarized, and then recorded in the real property records in the city/county in which the property is located.



I hope this has given you
information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general
than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information
and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not
hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you
further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that
the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general
information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 341 days and 13 hours ago.

Pls let me know the steps related to 'quit claim'. Where do I get the forms? Can Title companies help me with this?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 341 days and 13 hours ago.

I have provided a form below. Complete it, sign it, have it witnessed and notarized, and then record it. The title company can record it or you can do this yourself.



STATE
OF _______________ )

) QUIT-CLAIM DEED



COUNTY
OF __________ )







KNOW ALL MEN
BY THESE PRESENTS that
________________________., (hereinafter "Grantor") in consideration
of the sum of One Dollar ($1.00) to the Grantor in hand paid at and before the
sealing of these presents by _________________________________
(hereinafter called "Grantees"), the receipt of which is hereby
acknowledged, has granted, conveyed, remised, released, and forever
quit-claimed, and by these presents does grant, convey, remise, release and
forever quit-claim unto Grantees, their heirs and assigns, all of its right,
title and interest including any remainder interest, in the following described
property:





[Property
Description]







Together
with all and singular the rights, hereditaments and appurtenances to said
premises belonging or in anywise incident or appertaining; to have and to hold
all and singular the premises before mentioned unto the Grantees, and the
Grantees' heirs and assigns forever, so that neither the said Grantor nor
Grantor's successors and assigns, nor any other person or persons claiming
under Grantor shall at any time hereafter by any way or means, have, claim or
demand any right or title to the aforesaid premises or appurtenances, or any
part or parcel thereof, forever.



WITNESS
the Grantor's hand and seal this _____ day of ________________, 20__.







{Signatures appear on following
page}

Customer replied 341 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for the reply. I believe you have provided me the correct answer. But before I 'Accept Answer' and make a payment, pls allow me to go to the Title company next week and make sure everything is correct as you mentioned and as soon as I have the confirmation, I will make the payment. Thanks for your reply and it is really helpful.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied 341 days and 12 hours ago.

You're welcome. Take care.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 13940
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
121 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan