Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have paid in full a writ of Garnishmet on a judgement and

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10002
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have paid in full a writ of Garnishmet on a judgement and now there is a motion for final judgemet in garnishment, I am inquiring what is a Motion for Final Judgement in Garnishment

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 348 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 348 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

Please clarify: have you received a copy of the written motion?

Customer replied 348 days and 23 hours ago.

Yes

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 348 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you. What does it say?

Customer replied 348 days and 22 hours ago.

County Court has set a hearing to adress Plaintiff's Motion for Final Judgement in Garnishment.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 348 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you. And what does the actual written motion for final judgment say?

Customer replied 348 days and 22 hours ago.

Nothing just a court date and time

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 348 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you. What you've received is the notice of hearing.

You will have to call the plaintiff's attorney and ask them to mail you a copy of their motion.

Or, you can go to the courthouse and review the court file and see what they wrote in their motion. The only way that you can know what they are asking of the court is if you read their written motion. They may be asking that you be ordered to pay more money or they may be saying that you are paid in full and they want the file closed out. You won't know until you see that actual motion and see what it is that they are asking the court to do.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10002
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan