Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

this is for weblaw only. can you pick your likely time slots

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8032
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

this is for weblaw only. can you pick your likely time slots today and tomorrow morning where you will b fielding questions?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 350 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 350 days and 17 hours ago.


WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Good Morning Mike

WebLaw :

I will be on and off all day today. Tomorrow/Monday I will be on from 8 to 11, all evening and likely on and off throughout the afternoon

Customer :

Good morning. the pressure keeps mounting and I didn't get a single response

Customer :

to 15 inquiries

WebLaw :

inquiries to me???

Customer :

I less and less want to think about it, but I have to. I need some of the grounds/language for some of the suits. I'll probably ask you later today.

WebLaw :

okay. I checked your question history and I don't see any inquiries that I did not respond to

WebLaw :

I always try to give you first priority

Customer :

btw. When I write just to see if you are online or when you will, I get the automatic "You havene't accepted my answer"?

Customer :

thank you so much. It is automatic, right?

WebLaw :

yes you will receive it. It is automatically sent by the site and is beyond my control

Customer :

I thought so. what is the best thing to do? the easiest is of course to just accept and not go through screens and explanations. I'm under a lot of time pressure

WebLaw :

I receive credit when you accept

WebLaw :

that is the only way I am paid

WebLaw :

are you asked for an explanation when you do not accept?

Customer :

good. but any suggestions when I get that automatic email and all I asked was when you were on

Customer :

or, like this morning, when you expect to be on

Customer :

any suggestions?

WebLaw :

do you have an unlimited subscription? Or are you charged per accept? I cannot advise you in this regard as I have an obvious Conflict of Interest :-) I only get paid by the site when you accept

Customer :

btw. Happy Mothers' Day

Customer :

I have unlimited

WebLaw :

What time can I expect to hear from you again

Customer :

I'm only concerned about when I'm only asking a schedudle question

WebLaw :

I cannot advise you in this regard as I have an obvious conflict of interest :-) I only get paid by the site when you accept

Customer :

This is a bug in the system of such a rapidly growing company - to be expected. I'm under huge time pressure. I'm just going to accept a second time.

WebLaw :

Thank you very much. We will "talk" later

Customer :

I really can't say yet. it depends on a few factors and discussing this stuff is obviously very upsetting and it is hard to work well afterwards, some times not at all.. 5 to 5:30 is the most likely after I've got a lot of work done

WebLaw :

I will check back later. I am signing off now for about one hour

Customer :

the letter I sent her is very long, but it does contain every issue I will be suing for, and grouped together fairly well per topic. Would you like me to send it. Even if you dont have time to read it, you can print it out and quickly get to it when I ask a question online.

WebLaw :

that would be great. By for now

Customer :

would you like it now?

Customer :

I think I have more space on this than any other window

Customer :

Here it is. If you want it sent again later, let me know.

Customer :

[ease remember that I wrote for the judge Ms. Klein,(

If you have not already read my email containing this, you might want to read it very closely even if you find it not to your liking, since I have consulted with 3 different real estate lawyers and am THIS close to suing you in BOTH Civil Court and Small Claims Court if you once more treat me bullyingly, cruelly, shabbily, greedily, illegally, inhumanly and again lie to me. If you don't read it now, you will hear it all in court when it is said to the judges. As well as the two laws you have broken and your lies about why I could not have a roommate and 16 years ago, described below.

If you get an eviction notice on me or harass me in any way while I am still here, I will sue you in both courts that or the next day. For the following (I can't find all my notes for the exact legal wording, but I will have it when necessary). As ye sow ye shall reapl. You made it impossible for me to put as much time as I need to find an adequate place. I am looking and will keep doing this. You know I don’t like living alone. But I advise you to wait until I do. I certainly want to and have a decent chance of being out by May 30, and I think it is highly likely that I will be out by June 30. Many college and grad students will have moved out for the summer. My work drops and my ulcers and anxiety-level are finally back to where they were before your illegal, duplicitous, deceitful and, what a Psychologist friend called “downright crue” behavior caused a considerable worsening of them, greatly impeding everything – doing my work, looking for badly needed work and looking for an adequate living situation.

Here is all that you have done. I very strongly suspect that 99 out of 100 people would call everything, at the core, pure and great greed on your part

I am repeating some things I wrote you yesterday, but I think it will be easier for everyone concerned to have EVERYTHING in one document.

1) You illegally denied me a roommate and broke the law.

2) If you did not put my security deposit of $3,200 in a separate account 16 years ago and instead co-mingled it with your personal funds, you again broke the law. If this goes to court, you will be required to produce records of the separate account.

And there is much, much more. If I take you to court, you will be sued for:

Tortious interference with contract since your misstatements interfered with my prospective roommate renting the room in the apartment, which you approved of when first asked.

Deceitful and intentionally malicious business dealings.

Fraudulent business dealings on your part with regard to the roommate situation.

Negligent and possible intentional infliction of emotional distress upon myself

Fraudulent increase of my rent based on maintenance hikes included in the current rent. You raised me on both the previous actual rent and all the previous maintenance hikes.

A suit for $120,000 for deceitful and fraudulent business dealings around the clause in every lease that I would pay the maintenance hikes. You stated that they would be very small. They have been as high as $250 – 8% of my rent that year, so I have paid approximately $120,000 over the 16 years in maintenance hikes and rent raises including them. Had you truthfully told me what they could easily involve, I probably would have taken a charming noncoop apartment in the Village at the same cost as this one.

My roommate at the time, Thierry P, will be informed that he has a very winnable suit for Defamation of character

My prospective roommate at the time (whom you initially approved) will be informed that he has a very winnable suit for intentional infliction of emotional distress.

DETAILS:

You lied to me and first said that I could not have a new roommate due to decision of the Coop Management Corp because my current roommate had came in drunk at 3 am and rang doorbells of apartments. Heather, the head of the Management Office, told me point blank that it was your decision, not hers. If you decide to perjure yourself and again lie in court, if necessary, Heather will be subpoenad..

You then refused me the roommate, a very respectable 53 year old successful businessman and father of 2, causing enormous anguish in him (as he had gave his previous landlord notice and his apartment was already rented, so in 8 days he had no place to live and was terrified he would have to sleep in his car. You caused him enormous anguish for many days.

.

I felt horrible for him, and spent many hours trying to figure out what to say to Heather. You duplicitously tried to "help" me, advising me to see her in the morning.

When I told my current roommate that I was denied future roommates because he showed up very drunk at 3 am and rang many bells and did other very anti-

3

social things, he was furious and stayed that way for days. This is obvious defamation of character. Whatever he did was nowhere near as odious has you claimed – so strong that I was denied future roommates (this is what I told him and why)

The new roommate had given me security within a day of your approving him. I was facing the next months losing his rent (several thousands of dollars) and perhaps even more importantly, his help, support and companionship (he too would have been looking and we might even have found a place for both) during an incredibly difficult move - I had been here 16 years and raised my son entirely and solely here. And you knew that I have been working practically around the clock to earn more much more in these awful times - the huge cutbacks to the Dept of Ed - to pay the very high rent. You knew I was continually selling my fast diminishing securities to pay you. In fact, I have been selling out of my retirement accounts for many months. My regular account has been empty for a while.

.

As I warned you, my ulcers worsened considerably during that week from Hell. I saw my gastro-enterologist, who added more medications This will be documented if necessary.

And I had to see a therapist as well for several sessions for all the anxiety it caused. This will also be documented if necessary.

And even though I gave you 3 ½ months notice, so you would have plenty of time to find a replacement, you initially gave me 30 days!!! How astoundingly unkind, soulless, greedy and pain-inflicting of you!. Can you empathically put yourself in my shoes and imagine what it would be like for you, along with a 70 pound dog, to find a safe, secure, reasonably priced place in a decent, preferably good neighborhood in NEW YORK CITY in 30 days. And you know my age and financial situation. With your two prime properties in luxury buildings and over 15 years of the mortgage paid on each (including my $120,000), with an adult daughter almost finishing grad school and a husband still working, you must be worth between 2 and 3 million, if not more. With the economy and market improving, you probably would get more for the apartment in 4 months than now

Now let’s look at me. A 68 year old man with increasing safety concerns that come with age, with a 70 pound dog, with very limited finances that you knew and a need to be near good Transportation given my work, and with my working continually and desperately to earn more, my chances of finding something adequate in 30 days, by myself with no emotional support and having to still spend huge hours trying to earn more money, - my chances were TINY. A week later you gave me two more weeks. 6 weeks under all the circumstances, given my age, health, working around the clock and having a 70 pound dog. One

3

elderly physician friend called that “sadistic”. Others had words almost as strong to describe it. And, as I said, a Psychologist friend used a nonjargony word, cruel.

Customer :

And after the help I gave you a number of times with your daughter. And talking with you on the phone several times a week for several weeks during the time when you were very sad and depressed about your close friend dying and then doing so. Ungrateful is an understatement.

So the great anxiety and anguish I felt around the roommate situation was much worsened by this. My ulcers worsened further, I needed more sessions and the dread and anxiety greatly interfered with my working, looking for more work and looking for a new apartment.

If I go to court (s), as I said, I will sue you for negligent infliction of emotional distress, quite possibly intentional according to legal opinion.. For many thousands of dollars. Ulcers can require hospitalization and even be fatal. Like I You damaged my ability to get urgently needed work and look for a new place.

Next, when I signed the first lease 16 years for a rent of $1600 a month (not cheap those days), you wrote in that I would pay all maintenance hikes. I had never lived in a coop, so I naively asked what this might cost. You said "very small". Well, this luxury building constructed in 1930 with extremely costly coops has spent a fortune, as you know, on the outer siding (it is 21 stories and there are 4 buildings and the crumbling infrastructure – electrical, plumbing,elevators breaking all the time and more. You are a very shrewd businesswoman and you almost certainly knew that this was coming, given the very high coop prices this building has been committed to for ages. What did you pay for this apartment 20 or so years ago? $200,000? What will it sell for now - $800,000 to $1,000,000? And with me paying $120,000 of the maintenance! What a killing you will make, almost over my dead body as ulcers can be fatal.

Do you think you could wait a little longer to do the right thing for someone who paid you early almost every month for over 11 years (which you requested since you wanted to use my payment to pay your other mortage) and never more than 9 days latein the six years since, and almost never more than 2 days late, and who helped you with your daughter and the grieving and morning for your friend), or can you not stop constantly thinking and dreaming about all that money in your already extremely plump bank account (with my $3,200 probably a very small part of it)? Freud considered money an anal erotic displacement. While this is probably not fully accurate, it is very well known that money hugely turns a lot of

4

people on, including a very high percentage of wealthy people. Does the shoe possibly fit?.


How immoral of you. Over a 16 year period you have engaged in various illegal, deceitful, prevaricating (lying), fraudulent and immoral and very greedy behavior. The immoral and very greedy behavior are unfortunately not actionable (although they say worlds about your character and integrity, or should I say the lack of it), but fortunately all of the other things are.

There is more. I just can’t think of it right now, as writing this letter made me feel very nauseous, nor find my notes. I will try to get it to you today..

Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

New York State Licensed Psychologist

NYC Licensed School Psychologist

Customer :

And for her and her lawyer to realize that addressing all of them is going to take a LOT of legal time. And I'll bet he is expensive

Customer :

Enjoy Mother's Day and I'll get back to you later

WebLaw :

Wow. That is a very comprehensive and detailed letter.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 8032
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 350 days and 16 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 349 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
WebLaw

 
Tweet

4 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan