Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am co-owner of my ex-boyfriends border collie, who is 5.

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 14002
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I am co-owner of my ex-boyfriend's border collie, who is 5. I live in Montana, the ex lives in Idaho. The dog has been in chronic pain for 6 months, following a leg injury that was treated unsuccessfully by a veterinarian in Idaho. I brought the dog to Montana for a specialist's consultation. She recommended a risky but often successful surgery, to be performed by a orthopedic surgeon. My ex wants to have the surgery done in Idaho, by a much less qualified vet (the one who did not treat the condition successfully in the beginning). I am willing to pay for the surgery here in Montana, but my ex has threatened to sue me if he does not get the dog back today. Can he? What can I do?

Submitted: 371 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied371 days and 7 hours ago.

Good morning. As co-owner, you have as much right to the dog as your co-owner. If you have possession of the dog and are co-owner, you can authorize the surgery. You can never prevent someone from filing a claim, but he would not prevail in such a suit on these facts.



I hope this has given you information that has been
helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be
aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please
remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my
answers because I may be helping others or taking a break.
If you need additional clarification on this
question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what
I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please
be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to
you.

Customer replied371 days and 7 hours ago.

What is necessary to prove co-ownership?

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied371 days and 7 hours ago.

If the dog is a registered pedigree, one's name on the papers. Receipt of payment for the dog or one's name on any adoption papers. If there are none of those, then possession indicates ownership in absence to proof to the contrary.

Customer replied371 days and 7 hours ago.

What if it's a sort of "common law" situation: ie, the dog resided with me as a puppy, I did the house-breaking, obedience training, vet visits, care while my ex was working, care while my ex was out of town, bought the right kind of dog food (he's a high-energy border collie). He was "our" dog (although we have always retained separate residences). Just 2 months ago my ex asked if the dog could stay with me while he was out of town for several days. I offered to take the dog to Montana for the 2nd opinion on his condition, since my ex was too busy.
However, he is maintaining that he is the actual owner. I am not sure if he has a bill of sale, but he did write the check in 2007.

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied371 days and 7 hours ago.

You can really approach this two ways....you have possession so you can pursue the surgery and make him file suit and sustain the burden of ownership. And, even though he may have paid for the dog, given your possession, you can claim the dog was given to you as a gift.. It's a he said/she said situation and I can't tell you how a judge might rule.

Customer replied371 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you very much for all of this! You are really helping me understand this.
One last question: since I took the initiative to get the 2nd opinion and paid the bill of $336.00, and will pay for the specialist's surgery this week in Montana, will that help my case?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied371 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes....also, since you have possession and are a presumptive co-owner based on these facts, you can proceed with the surgery. You're welcome. It's been my pleasure to have been able to assist you. Take care....and I wish the dog the best in the upcoming surgery.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14002
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan