Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

About 5 days ago I almost ran over a cat sitting in the road.

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4980
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

About 5 days ago I almost ran over a cat sitting in the road. I got out checking on the animal and found that it was not hurt. I noticed a collar but no tags and wanted to find its owner. One of the passing neighbors explained that the cat was a stray and the people in home near the road tried taking it in but the animal did not get along with the other pets in the home. So they put the cat out, but did provide food, water and a trip to the vet for shots. The neighbor also informed me that the homeowners are on a vacation and won’t be home for several weeks. I was not comfortable with the animal running loose and decided to take it home so it had a roof over its head. The neighborhood has lots of wild animals like coyotes, raccoons, fox, and hawks. After getting home we found out the animal was not fixed and it started spraying everything in sight. Against our better judgment we decided to return the cat to the location of it almost getting run over, and ran into the home owner’s son who came to look after the other pets. I explained that he was lying in the street and I almost ran it over. His response was that the animal likes to do that. I then asked if this cat belonged to his parents and his reply was no not really and he gave me the same story that he was a stray that they tried to take in but could not so he was put out. He thanked us and took off leaving the cat outside once again. We went to dinner and arrived home to find the cat at our door, and he kept crying to come in for about 5 hours. In the morning he was gone, but arrived soon after now crying at our back door. It was obvious that he wanted to stay at our place but we would need to get him fixed in order for that to happen. I did leave a note at the other home explaining that we are caring for him and will provide a good home along with my name and phone number. Got the cat back from the vet and he is very well adjusted with our other cats, happy, and most of all safe. However, the son called and said that they wanted him back. I don't believe they had true ownership since the cat was a stray and was left to defend for itself. Do they have any legal recourse to get the animal back? I live in Illinois and I’m sorry I left that note. The intention was that they would not fear that the animal got killed.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 338 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 338 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

You ask a good question...can they claim ownership of the cat now?

They can. Under the law pets (like cats) are considered "chattel" or property. If they wanted to try and sue you to recover the cat, the court would treat it in the same way as other property.

What you describe? It sounds like they may have abandoned this cat. Just like with other property, if you abandon it, then any other person can take the property and claim ownership.

In your case, if it is clear that the previous owners abandoned the cat and you took the cat to care for it and keep it safe, the court will not likely give the cat back to the folks who owned it prior.

The other fact to this is cost. Specifically the cost to file suit. If they want to force you to return the cat, they will need a court order. And to obtain a court order they will have to hire a lawyer and file suit in Circuit Court and ask the judge to order you return the cat. So unless or until they pay the money to hire the lawyer to file a lawsuit, you have little to worry.



Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 4980
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC