Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi over the past 3 years I have given/ loaned over 125K to

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4592
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

Hi over the past 3 years I have given/ loaned over 125K to a woman with a promise to pay back However she has decided she owes me nothing she is 38 and I am 58 is there anything I can do all is documented with bank transfer or western union she is in San Diego currently I am working in Trinidad and Tobago

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
I have not attempted to do anything as yet

Submitted: 352 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 352 days ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Yes, you can retain a civil Litigation attorney in California and sue her for the debt that she owes. The burden would be on your to prove the terms of the agreement. If there was something in writing and signed by both parties, it would be alot easier then a verbal agreement. She is obviously going to deny that she owes you the money or that there was ever an agreement, trying to show the court this was a gift. At the same time, you would need to present the evidence which you have ( the documentation) to show that she did agree to pay you back the money that was loaned. It will then be up to the court to decide who to believe and they could issue you a judgment for the amount, plus attorneys fee, costs and interest.

Customer replied 352 days ago.

Can I send to the IRS as a gift and she then is liable for tax I do not have a written aggreement but can prove she took the money

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 352 days ago.

Yes, you can certainly file a report with the IRS and show them evidence that she has received this money and they can decide if they want to look into the matter and see if she disclosed this on her most recent tax returns.

Customer replied 352 days ago.

Do you have an attorney in San Diego you can reccomend? she has not paid any tax I know that for sure

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 352 days ago.

You do not need an attorney to contact and file a report with the IRS. You can do that yourself. If you do want to sue her, you can contact the CA Bar Association http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx for a referral or search a site like www.martindale.com for an attorney. Thank you for allowing me to answer your question. If you have nothing further, please rate my answer so I can get credit for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4592
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan