Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Statute of Limitations & Statute of Repose in FLORIDA (TOLL)

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5871
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Statute of Limitations & Statute of Repose in FLORIDA (TOLL) I need information if my case would be acceptable and lifted for the SOL in FL.

I have talked to several attorneys on here and am going to meet with a very good one here in Miami this coming week. My question was concerning about a malpractice that was done to me at the age of 14 and how it is still effecting me to this day yet I am recovering and am now alert on what is actually happening and am able to do something about.

To not unleash paragraphs of what happened the lawyers said (one being from florida) that the SOL starts at 18 if this happened to me as a minor and that I have two years to file a lawsuit. However that it could be tolled for various reasons one being that I was still taking the medication at the age of 20. I have recently got off all the medications at the age of 21 and have several hospital, emergency room, doctor records and bills and it has cause major progress damage in my life as I am completely re cooperating from the horrors and years of suffering from the misdiagnosis/medication.

The actual error when I was 14 continued as I grew older and although the SOL refers to this specific incident how would the newer incidents such as being prescribed more medicine, or different medicine I did not need or perhaps misdiagnosis at the age of 18 and 19 not apply to a new lawsuit ? or could this be seen all together.

I hope you understand what I am trying to say and if I make a valid point! (the questions and detailed info are in my other questions if there viewable)

Please help me get more facts!

Thank you,

Manny

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Ask questions, missing pieces of the puzzle.

Submitted: 333 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 333 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help

Q1. Could you tell me in one sentence what was misdiagnosed when you were 14?

2. Did a different doctor misdiagnose you at ved when you were 18 and a adifferent doctor at 19 ?

Thank you,

Customer replied 333 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Andrea at 14 I was prescribed Abilify for schizophrenia and bipolar disorder which is also used off label for irritation, depression. It was not approved for children by the FDA at the time and it caused tons of adverse effects growing up leading into the hospitalizations and misdiagnosis of many kinds as well as other medication(stronger even) and another fact is that anti psychotics even if I was an adult are not prescribed for depression or the sort UNLESS the antidepressant medication is not effective. I never had taken any antidepressant prior to taking Abilify.

When I was 18 I was diagnosed with Rage , Schizophrenia, Bipolar Disorder, Bipolar I, Delusional and all sorts of psychosis from different doctors and hospitals judging by the way I was(influence of the psychotic medicine) and the fact that I was on the medication they thought I had to had been on it for a very good reason. I was just a kid talking about how I as bullied.

Today I am off the medication(s) and have no diagnosis and feel 100x better but am still recovering and have many bills, records of the terrible suffering I went through.

Customer replied 333 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes a different doctor misdiagnosed me sorry for not stating that early, in fact not just one.

Customer replied 333 days and 13 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
I am not sure if I am going to receive an answer and just want to make sure. It was not that I as misdiagnosed at 14 it is that the malpractice was the medication in itself and then it lead into the misdiagnosis and further malpractice.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 333 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi, Manny,

Thank you for your information, and for your patience

Answer

1. "Medication" cannot commit medical malractice. Medical Malpractice can only be committed by one who provides medical services and the malractice is measured by how far below the acceptable standard of medical services of other similar medical providers in the community.

2. The Medical Malpractice of other Medical providers who diagnosed you at 18 and 19 might be that their malpractice aggravated a preexisting condition (The state of being misdiagnosed was compounded ). This differentiation can only be made by an exert in the medical field.

3. The TwoYear --Statute of Limitations for filing a lawsuit based on Medical Malpractice does not begin to run for a minor until the minor reaches their 18th birhday. The Florida State of Limitations for Medical Malractice is tolled (Stops running) during the time the injured party could not have known about the malractice, until a time when the injured party should have known, or with reasonable investigation and due diligence should have discovered the Medical Malractice. But in no event shall the Statute of Limitations be tolled beyon ten years.

There is no definite Answer for this because it is determined by the facrs and circumstances of the case and is a question for the "Trier of Fact" to determine under the facts and circumstances of the Plaintiff's case, when would a resonably prudent person have discovered the Medical Malpractice.

You should argue that you should have the maximum amount of time for which the Statute of Limitations is tolled (10 Years) because if it was the medical provider's malpractice which caused you to be unable to ascertain anything, then the docto should ot be able to benefit by giving you a shorter eriod in which you should have discovered it .



Please leave some Positive Feedback,

Thank you,

ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5871
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

24 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC