Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Texas, CDL, ticket expired inspection, expired proof of insurance

 

Customer Question

Texas, CDL, ticket expired inspection, expired proof of insurance in car are these serious violations can they lead to disqualifications

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Texas

Submitted: 334 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 334 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

In Texas, anyone who has 2 serious traffic violations within 3 years can have their CDL suspended for a period of sixty days. Here is a list of what Texas considers a "serious traffic violation"

- Speeding 15mph or more above the posted speed limit
- Reckless driving
- Improper or erratic traffic lane change
- Following too closely
- Any traffic violation in connection with a fatal crash (As of 9-1-01)
- No Driver License
- Unlawful display/possession of Driver License
- Fail to display Driver License
- No Commercial operator license
- Expired Commercial operator license
- More than one (1) DL in possession - Commercial Motor Vehicle
- Domiciled over thirty (30) days - (CDL Operator who has resided in - Texas more than 30 days and has not obtained a Texas CDL)
- Change lanes when unsafe
- Failure to yield right of way when unsafe
- Railroad violations

Based on what you have mentioned, assuming the expired inspection did not also include that your CDL was expired, neither of those qualify as a serious traffic violation.

Customer replied 334 days and 4 hours ago.

I have already seen the above list during my web search.
My brother has the CDL, he was driving my car.

Are there any other concerns such as points, or other ways these tickets could effect his CDL?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  NateLawAnswers replied 334 days and 4 hours ago.

No. Since those two offenses are not moving violations, there are no points accumulated. They should have no effect on his CDL.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 5885
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

25 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC