How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a home in Harper woods, Michigan. One year ago a building

Resolved Question:

I own a home in Harper woods, Michigan. One year ago a building inspector said we needed a "certificate of occupancy" for our tenants to stay. My son did repairs requested. We have not heard anything since last summer.
Yesterday (Friday) I received a "Notice to Appear" for Arraignment, Offense "occupancy",
must appear this Monday in Harper Woods court.
What will happen Monday? Arraignment sounds awful. I always thought it was for serious lawbreakers, meaning first you are arrested, charged, and arraigned.
I am very upset and concerned.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: your court date is Monday, May 14?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I am surprised at such short notice.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

When your son did the repairs, did you call up the building department to have them do another inspection so that you could be issued the certificate of occupancy?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. My son went to the city offices, and paid $100. I have a receipt from the city stating "For deposit Only" - "Certificate of Occupancy". I thought they would send a follow-up letter or some acknowledgment, but we received nothing.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

Okay, so, one can simply go to court, check in with the court officer and see if it's possible to first meet with the city attorney before appearing before the judge. The court officer will know if the city attorney is there or not for the docket. In meeting with the city attorney, one can present that receipt. The city attorney can then follow up with building officials to see where the breakdown (if any) occurred.

If the city attorney is not there on Monday, at the arraignment, one can simply plead not guilty and the judge will schedule a pre-trial date so that you can later meet with the city attorney, show the receipt, etc.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your procedural information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have no experience with this court stuff. I am very nervous, and just need to know more about this process. Am I just dealing with the court or city attorney? Am I going to be fingerprinted and have mug shots? Am I going to be put in a holding cell?

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

You will be dealing with both the court and the city attorney. You will not be placed in a holding cell or fingerprinted.

JB Umphrey, Attorney
Category: Legal
Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.
JB Umphrey and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You. My wife tells me I watch too much TV. You have been very helpful.

Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7554
    JD, BBA Over 20 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27851
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    17981
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8043
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg LegalBeacon's Avatar

    LegalBeacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    14035
    Attorney/Developer