Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I got a divorce 10 years ago. I had a time share with my husband.

 

Customer Question

I got a divorce 10 years ago. I had a time share with my husband. I never made a payment on the property. When we met with the judge for our divorce the judge gave the property to him and said once it was paid he would send me the paper work to remove my name. 10 years later I get a call from the property telling me it was in collection because he has not paid the maintenance fee. She said that the property is paid for Its just the maintenance fee. What do I need to do so that this does not affect my credit?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Delaware

Already Tried:
Nothing yet do not know what to do?

Submitted: 402 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $78
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied402 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello there

 

The maintenance fees on a timeshare are usually very high and that is where these time share companies make money -- so my bet is that the amount owed is probably very high at this point. If your ex-husband has not removed your name then you need to bring him back to the divorce court on a Motion for Contempt of Court for not doing what he was supposed to do back when you were divorced (or shortly thereafter). You will also need an order of the court making him responsible for any maintenance charges that were accrued on the property after the date that he was supposed to remove your name from the timeshare. You would be better off if you can get a family law attorney to take the matter into family court on your behalf but if you are unable to afford an attorney you can check with the clerk's office at the family court where your divorce was heard and see if they have any generic form motions that you can use to sign the matter up against him for contempt of court. Please press the accept or submit button at the bottom of this answer box to make sure that I am paid for my time. THANK YOU !

 

--MARY

Customer replied402 days and 21 hours ago.

One more question please? The amount that is owed for the year of back maintenance fees is 910 dollars. Should I pay that since they say it's in collection and I know I won't be able to get a lawyer real quick. I am deployed in Afghanistan and I am only home for 2 weeks for rest and recuperation. I will try to get a lawyer on Monday but I know it won't be resolved over night. I don't want this to effect my credit and effect my security clearance. Please advise

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legalease replied402 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello there

 

ABsolutely -- and in your case if you can afford to pay it, you should do so in order to keep this off of your credit and cause you any problems. You can ask for it to be returned to you in the Motion for Contempt against your ex husband and when the judge finds out that you were bothered with this while serving your country the judge may be pretty annoyed with your ex husband. My suggestion is that when you do pay this money, if you send a check or money order write in the memo section that you accept no responsibility for future liability as this is the debt of your ex husband. Something short and quick like that. If you wire the money then write the company a letter and briefly explain the situation and tell them that the ONLY reason you are paying it is because you do not want any problems and that the timeshare is supposed to be the responsibility of your ex husband and as soon as you are able to you will take the matter back into the family court against him to straighten this out.

 

I wish you the best and thank you for your service (my brother was a 15 year air force man and my dad and uncles were all in WWII). God Bless.

 

--MARY

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5197
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan