Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This is mike ream from conrad mt and i recieved a summons for

 
xavierjd's Avatar
  • Answered by:xavierjd
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2323
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
EXCELLENT LEGAL ADVICE
Positive
she searched to find right answer and confirmed my suspecions. I wish i would...
Positive
very helpful advice. now i have some kind of path to follow. thanks!
Positive
You have allowed to me to at least get a good nights sleep knowing that I can...
Positive
your answer helps confirm need for heart to heart talk with lawyer for which we...
Positive
Exactly what I needed, thank you!
Positive
Thanks for the advice! I really appreciate it.
Positive
I knowthat if you were able to give more legal assistance you would readily do...
Positive
thank you.
Positive
Thank you. Very thorough!

Customer Question

This is mike ream from conrad mt and i recieved a summons for a parenting plan from Great Falls Mt and I need to respond to the summons asap but dont understand what to do exactly, and dont want jail or fine. I recieved the summons on 4/24/12 from conrad sherrifs department the summons came from Montana Eighth judicial court, cascade county. And it also said in the summons that im from cascade county, i am from pondera county. So can you respound back to them for me because i guess i cant without a lawer.
The summons came from Patrick F flaherty his number is XXXXX councel for petitioner

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Montana

Already Tried:
Tried going thru DFS since i just finished 6 months of treatment and counceling and called clerk of court they told me to come to this web sight

Submitted: 328 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 328 days and 21 hours ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com It will be my pleasure to assist you.

Did you lose custody of your child(ren) through DFS/Family Court?

What does the Petitioner asking for? (Look at the bottom of the Summon/Complaint and there should be a Request for Relief)

Are you currently involved in a divorce?

Thanks

Customer replied 328 days and 20 hours ago.

No i did not lose custody of my child and not going thru divorce. Its a declaration for proposed parenting plan

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 328 days and 20 hours ago.

Is this for a newborn?

Does the mother of the child have physical custody of the child?

In the Summons and Complaint, what is the parenting time that she is asking for?

Do you agree with the plan?

Thanks

Customer replied 328 days and 20 hours ago.

not a newborn she is 9. The mother has been keeping her from me for two years. Sadie Featherstone the mother is trying to make me do supervised visites once a week and i have never harmed my daughter in any way. they are trying to make me go thru treatment that ive already gone thru. And i do not agree with the plan. Ive only seen my daughter once on easter in those two years.

Customer replied 328 days and 19 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
the lawyer is now offline, need help now

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  xavierjd replied 328 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for the information.

You MUST file a WRITTEN Answer to the Petition for Parenting Plan.

You must use the same format (eg. Plaintiff v Defendant, court, judge, case no) in the same way.

You must answer each of the allegations that are contained in the Petition for Parenting Plan.
1. You can "admit" the allegations contained in a paragraph;
2. You can "deny" the allegations contained in a paragraph, and if you do, you must state WHY you deny the allegations and provide any proof that you have that the allegations are false; (for example, show proof of completion of counseling, proof of sobriety, what you are doing to maintain sobriety, etc.)
3. You can neither admit or deny the allegations contained in a paragraph because you don't have enough information upon which to form a belief as to the truth of the allegations, and therefore leave Petitioner to her proofs.

At the end of the Answer, you should write, WHEREFORE, Defendant (Respondent) requests this Court
1. that Plaintiff (Petitioner's) Petition is denied;
2. that Defendant (Respondent's) Parenting Time Schedule as attached hereto is adopted by this Court or in the alternative, that the matter be scheduled for mediation;
4. that Defendant (Respondent) be awarded any other relief that is just and equitable.

Sign and date your Answer. File the Original with the Court and send a copy to the Petitioner's attorney. You must also file a Proof of Service (available at the court) that indicates how you served the Petitioner's attorney. Regular mail is fine.

You should propose your own parenting plan.

The court assumes that children should have frequent and continuing contact” with both parents. It is not necessary for a child to spend exactly equal amounts of time with each parent. However, when the child resides with one parent most of the time, the court expects that the other parent will be allowed reasonable contact with the child.

Below is a link to a page that indicates what should be included in a parenting plan. Remember, the court's OVERRIDING FACTOR IN DETERMING A PARENTING PLAN IS WHAT IS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILD.

http://www.custodyxchange.com/montana/parenting-plan.php

You may wish to ask that you be awarded parenting time:
1. Every other weekend from Friday at 6:00 p.m. until Sunday at 6:00 p.m. (or whatever is good for you)
2. Every other holiday
3. Every father's day
4. Alternate the child's birthday
5. Alternate Halloween
6. 2 weeks of uninterrupted vacation time in summer (or whatever time is appropriate)
7. 1/2 of each school break when child is old enough to attend school
AND ANY OTHER TIME THAT YOU FEEL IS FREE

You have a little time before the hearing. It is STRONGLY suggested that you speak to an attorney who specializes in family law. You can discuss the specific facts of your case, evaluate your options, and decide how to proceed.

Below please find two resources to use in finding an attorney.

1. State Bar of Montana Lawyer Referral Service-(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/> The State Bar of Montana offers a free lawyer referral service which can help connect you with a private attorney to discuss your dissolution. They will attempt to select an attorney near you. The attorney will consult with you for up to ½ hour for not more than $30. If you decide to hire the attorney to represent you, the additional fees and costs will be arranged between you and the attorney. You may reach the Lawyer Referral service Monday-Friday between 9:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.

2. Montana Legal Services Association-(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>The Montana Legal Services Association provides free legal assistance to low-income
persons. If you are eligible for services, Montana Legal Services may be able to give
you advice on filing your Answer.

It has been a pleasure to interact with you today. I hope you find this information useful and that you CLICK THE SMILEY FACE so that I can get credit for answering the question. Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 2323
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: 20+ yrs in criminal, landlord/tenant, family, & small claims

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

22 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC