Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Florida LLC that has been in business since 2007.

 

Customer Question

I have a Florida LLC that has been in business since 2007. Because of the economy, the company owes $4800 to 7 clients who prepaid for advertisement to come on a print publication. I have doing this publicatins for years now but sales of ads dropped 75% and the LLC has no money to pay back this amount. The prepayments were consumed by overhead (markting etc). I am wondering if by dissolving the LLC I would be able to clear up these prepayments. The LLC has no money to pay anyone and it has no assets. I ran it out of my house (to reduce the overhead).


 


A) What do I have to do?


B) Will be be personally liable? The business has been conducted since 2007 as an LLC


C) Would I have to "declare LLC's bankruptcy throug courts", etc.?
D) Is it better to write the 7 clients, tell them the bad news and that I am (or have just) disssolved the LLC)? Help! Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
Nothing. The LLC is still operational although it has run out of money. I had to personally Loan it over $3000 in the past year but I have no more money to loan and the sales are not there.

Submitted: 329 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 329 days and 15 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

By closing down the LLC, and filing bankruptcy on its behalf, you would discharge the debts of the company---and that is what has to be done. You can not simply close the doors and avoid the creditors.

You will need to file for bankruptcy on behalf of the LLC. Presuming that you have handled the LLC according to the law, kept your personal assets and the LLC's assets separate, then you will have no personal liability to the creditors, and the assets of the LLC will be liquidated in bankruptcy to pay the creditors, to the extent that any LLC assets exist.

You should meet with a local bankruptcy attorney at your earliest convenience to plan your exit strategy.

I wish you well.

Doug

Customer replied 329 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi Doug

1) Filing bankruptcy through a B. lawyer will cost as much as wht the LLC owed (plus minus) right? Is there a do-it-yourself way? Neither I nor the LLC has any money to do anything right now.

2) What if I write the 7 businesses (all hotels in Florida) tell them about the situation and say the LLC is illiquid, sales dismal and may be offer them a payment plan (say 25% of the $4800 over 12 months) which comes to $100/month?

3) if they do not accept the above, what options do they have against the LLC? Except for two accounts, the individual amounts are $399. I do not foresee them hiring a lawyer for that amount!

Al

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 329 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi Al,

You asked:

1) Filing bankruptcy through a B. lawyer will cost as much as wht the LLC owed (plus minus) right? It is pretty close to correct. Is there a do-it-yourself way? Not really Neither I nor the LLC has any money to do anything right now.

2) What if I write the 7 businesses (all hotels in Florida) tell them about the situation and say the LLC is illiquid, sales dismal and may be offer them a payment plan (say 25% of the $4800 over 12 months) which comes to $100/month?Any accepted settlement is better than nothing for you. Plaintiffs typically don't bother to sue if the amount involved is minimal and you appear insolvent. They would be better writing the loss off---as opposed to paying an attorney to sue for a judgment.

3) if they do not accept the above, what options do they have against the LLC? Except for two accounts, the individual amounts are $399. I do not foresee them hiring a lawyer for that amount! I think they will write it off rather than sue---I do agree with you in that regard.

 

I wish you success in winding down the business.


Doug

Customer replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

One last last thing Doug.

A) If I take the initiative (the high road) write them a circular letter, explain the situation and say that it would cost me (say $1000) to file bankruptcy for the LLC. But to avoid that, I will this money is available to all the 7 clients at 20% of their original amounts (if X paid $399, X gets back 20% x $399=$79.70), and so on. I am sure some will accept and other will not. Do I have to have 100% of ALL the 7 clients accept the deal otherwise it cannot be legally done?

B) If I all the 7 do not accept and I do nothing (meaning not file banruptcy since I will not have that kind of money) what specific options will they have? You mentioned sue for judgement. Can I counter that by officially dissolving the LLC with the State of Florida?

IN short, Doug, I am trying to avoid bankruptcy because of costs. If I had that kind of money, I would REALLY keep the LLC for possible future use. The annual fee is only $125 I think. I am thinking about the above optional courses: offer a settlement. If all the 7 do not accept, just sit tight and respond to all claims that the LLC is insolvent and hope that the storm passes by. You said they will not spend more money than what they are owed. Tks Al

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 329 days and 14 hours ago.

A) If I take the initiative (the high road) write them a circular letter, explain the situation and say that it would cost me (say $1000) to file bankruptcy for the LLC. But to avoid that, I will this money is available to all the 7 clients at 20% of their original amounts (if X paid $399, X gets back 20% x $399=$79.70), and so on. I am sure some will accept and other will not. Do I have to have 100% of ALL the 7 clients accept the deal otherwise it cannot be legally done? You can settle with some and not all and it will still be a legal settlement.

B) If I all the 7 do not accept and I do nothing (meaning not file banruptcy since I will not have that kind of money) what specific options will they have? To sue you---that's it.You mentioned sue for judgement. Can I counter that by officially dissolving the LLC with the State of Florida? In order to dissolve an LLC with debts, you will have to satisfy the creditors or file bankruptcy. Here is a brief article:

http://info.legalzoom.com/happens-debt-dissolve-llc-4440.html

IN short, Doug, I am trying to avoid bankruptcy because of costs. If I had that kind of money, I would REALLY keep the LLC for possible future use. The annual fee is only $125 I think. I am thinking about the above optional courses: offer a settlement. If all the 7 do not accept, just sit tight and respond to all claims that the LLC is insolvent and hope that the storm passes by. You said they will not spend more money than what they are owed. I said they likely will not sue---they can sue you if they want to spend more legal fees than they will ever collect.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 7314
Answered: 5/11/2012

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 27 years of experience in the legal field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC