Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother has power of attorney for my mother who is incompetent

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8038
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

My brother has power of attorney for my mother who is incompetent and he refuses to authorize my sister and my access to HIPAA Info. How do I challenge this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Vermont

Already Tried:
Nothing yet, FYI -if it matters, my mother lives in NH.

Submitted: 371 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied371 days and 21 hours ago.


WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

Welcome to JustAnswer,

My name is XXXXXX. X shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.
If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

The only way to challenge the decision of the power of attorney, is to take action to invalidate the power of attorney

WebLaw :

Consider a petition to the Court for a conservatorship to be appointed for your mother. A conservatorship will render void a power of attorney

A conservatorship can be set up for a person that cannot take care of himself and/or his finances. In a conservatorship, the judge appoints another person (the conservator) to be in charge of the conservatee's care and/or finances.
You could petition the court to appoint either yourself or another family member to act as conservator. This would allow the conservator to make decisions for your mother

WebLaw :


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied371 days and 21 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied371 days and 21 hours ago.

I feel you have not answered my question. Are you saying that the only way to get my mother's medical info is to ask the courts to invalidate my brother as Power of Attorney? He can stay power of attorney but we feel we have a right to our mother's HIPAA info. Is there not a procedure wherein the court ask him to justify our exclusion?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied371 days and 20 hours ago.

I feel you have not answered my question.
Thank you for letting me know. I am happy to clarify

Are you saying that the only way to get my mother's medical info is to ask the courts to invalidate my brother as Power of Attorney?
Correct

He can stay power of attorney but we feel we have a right to our mother's HIPAA info.
The power of attorney speaks for your mother. If the power of attorney states that you may not view the records, you may not

Is there not a procedure wherein the court ask him to justify our exclusion?
yes – conservatorship

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 8038
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

20 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
211 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan