Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Real estate law question. I am trying to sell a unit in a PUD

 
LegalBeacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalBeacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 14045
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx
Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

Real estate law question. I am trying to sell a unit in a PUD that shares one wall with another unit. There are structural problems (foundation) that has caused the center of the house to fall about 2 inches. I've gotten reports and quotes that indicate it would probably take about $35K to fix. I thought my HOA would be liable for the repair since it's structural, but I've been told that they had a lawsuit against the builder years ago, the foundations were all "patched" in the neighborhood, and a fund was set up to pay for future problems. And the fund has long since been depleted. Does that mean I have to pay for the repairs? Is the HOA no longer liable for any structural issues since they settled with the builder years ago (even though no money from the fund was ever used for repairs to my unit beyond the initial patch job that everyone got)?

Also, is it true that I might have to sell it cash-only and as-is, if I don't repair the issue myself? I'm already losing money on it - I was trying to short sell it. I might just let them foreclose, because I can't afford to fix it myself. What to do.......?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 405 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

Good afternoon. The HOA may have settled with the builder, but that doesn't absolve the HOA from further liability for repairs to the homeowners. This is a structural portion of the property that is common area and belongs to the HOA. If the HOA does not have current funds in this particular fund, then it must assess all the owners of the HOA to replenish to fix any remaining and/or ongoing problems. If they won't do so voluntarily, a homeowner in your situation would want to file a suit against the HOA and force the issue.

 

I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide information and not specific advice. If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break. If you need additional clarification on this question, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you so much for this response, and so quickly!


A couple quick general questions based on your answer, since I've never hired a lawyer to file a suit. Would a lawyer take this case and file a suit like this on contingency, or would I be out of pocket to get it done? Would I have to do the legwork to get other homeowners to join me who are having similar issues, or would the attorney do it (and again would this cost me)? And do you think an HOA would fight hard against such a thing, and would they have a leg to stand on? Someone told me that no one can sell a unit within an HOA as long as there's a lawsuit pending against the HOA, which makes an HOA likely to settle lawsuits pretty quickly....not sure if that's true...


THANKS AGAIN - this first experience on JustAnswer.com has been very encouraging and I imagine I'll be coming back if another muddle ever befalls me! Smile

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalBeacon replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for the kind words! I have addressed each of your questions below in bold, underlined, italicized text...

 

Would a lawyer take this case and file a suit like this on contingency, or would I be out of pocket to get it done? This is not a typical contingent fee case, and a lawyer would be unlikely to take this on such basis not because of the likelihood of winning, but because there are not enough dollars involved. But,
if money is a problem, I would suggest you go to your nearest law school. Most of them have legal clinics that are run by law students and supervised by law professors that will take cases such as yours on a pro-bono basis to help the students, who are idealistic, energetic, and very bright, get experience while under the watchful tutelage of their law professors.
Would I have to do the legwork to get other homeowners to join me who are having similar issues, or would the attorney do it (and again would this cost me)? You can file this suit without the joinder of other homeowners. This is not an overly complicated suit, so you might ask the same law school for a referral of a recent graduate. And do you think an HOA would fight hard against such a thing, and would they have a leg to stand on? This should be pretty clear cut in your favor and if they get good counsel, they will resolve this without the suit because your case is a good one.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 14045
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Attorney/Developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan