Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I recently tested positive for drugs. I am a federal worker

 
baezlawfirm's Avatar
  • Answered by:baezlawfirm
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 42
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I hope that the information he gave me will assist me with my legal issue, right...
Positive
Good clarification of issue.
Positive
good information.
Positive
Mr. Baez was excellent.
Positive
Clear concise english
Positive
already stated on previous page.
Positive
yes answered my question

Customer Question

I recently tested positive for drugs. I am a federal worker in the state of florida, are there laws cocerning urinalysis for federal workers in florida and what rebuttal options might I have available to me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 363 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  baezlawfirm replied 363 days and 23 hours ago.


baezlawfirm :

How did it happen?

Customer :

I am not sure how it happened.

baezlawfirm :

Under the fourth amenment, you have some privacy rights that may be involved.

Customer :

Can you direct me to these with a web page link?

baezlawfirm :

You may not be able to get them since you find them on westlaw and lexisnexus. Here is the botXXX XXne. Employers have the right to expect their employees not to be high, stoned, drunk, or asleep. Job performance is the botXXX XXne: If you cannot do the work, employers have a legitimate reason for firing you. But urine tests do not measure job performance. Even a confirmed "positive" provides no evidence of present intoxication or impairment; it merely indicates that a person may have taken a drug at some time in the past.

baezlawfirm :

Have you been fired?

Customer :

No, but I have been proposed for removal.

baezlawfirm :

Here is one link....http://www.jenkinslegal.com/pdf/OtherCriminalMatters/BriefHistoryofDrugLawsinAmerica.pdf

baezlawfirm :

You need to find a good employment lawyer in your area to help you fight this!!!

Customer :

The union that I am a member of is also fighting but probably because my job wasn't designated for drug testing.

baezlawfirm :

Have I answered your question?

baezlawfirm :

Good for you. Allow the union to protect you!

Customer :

Yes, thank you.

baezlawfirm :

Can you accept my answer and give me a positive feedback? Thanks and Good luck!

Customer :

Sure

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 42
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: We are a general practice law firm that handles your case with respect and dignity.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan