Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can company force me to take pension in monthly payments rather

 

Customer Question

Can company force me to take pension in monthly payments rather than lump sum I prefer? Now that I'm 65 and eligible for pension, company paperwork states lump sum option is limited to those with $20,000 or less in today's dollars. My pension is worth rouightly $39,000, and due to medical conditions and questionable future, the lump sum would be much more useful to me at this time than the $250 per month they are willing to give. Do I have recourse?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing. I must sign and return paperwork. Lump sum option is explained but in my form is listed "NA."

Submitted: 337 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.


INFOLAWYER :

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

INFOLAWYER :

The company has to follow the pension policy

INFOLAWYER :

if the policy provides for lump sum payment, it cannot force you to take in payments.

INFOLAWYER :

it has to honor the policy as any other contract

INFOLAWYER :

If they wont honor the policy, threat of going to a lawyer and the labor board should get them to reconsider

INFOLAWYER :

If it does not, doing so certainly would

INFOLAWYER :

and a court on legal action can compel the full payment

INFOLAWYER :

If I can clarify anything, please ask me

Customer :

Is that the case even when my pension is above the cutoff they have set for dispersing lump sums?

INFOLAWYER :

It depends very much on the policy

INFOLAWYER :

if they committed to distribute in full

INFOLAWYER :

they must do so

INFOLAWYER :

if they agreed only up to a cut off

INFOLAWYER :

then after that they arguably can break up payments above that cut off

Customer :

I'm only asked to sign and accept their paperwork that sets in motion the monthly payment. If I cannot get the entire lump sum, I hope I would be able to at least get the $20,000 they state is the ceiling for lump sums to be approved. It is confusing.

INFOLAWYER :

You are right

INFOLAWYER :

it is a bit confusing but not too bad

INFOLAWYER :

they must honor what they agreed to

INFOLAWYER :

and if they agreed to pay 20,000 in lump

INFOLAWYER :

they should do so

INFOLAWYER :

their asking you to sign for a plan

INFOLAWYER :

is further proof they are trying to change it

INFOLAWYER :

as if it was a payment plan, you would not need to sign

Customer :

That makes sense; certainly they have not begun the payments, and the paperwork is required first for any action.Thank you, I will pursue that course of action.

Customer :

What I mean is, I will pursue the lump sum.

INFOLAWYER :

Great

INFOLAWYER :

Good luck

INFOLAWYER :

Kindly click accept for the answer

INFOLAWYER :

after if you have a moment, leave positive feedback

Customer :

I appreciate it!

INFOLAWYER :

when prompted/asked

Customer :

I shall do so. Thanks again.

INFOLAWYER :

take care

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 18816
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC