Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is wondering if he can get his name removed for

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5873
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

My husband is wondering if he can get his name removed for his son's birth certificate. The reason why , is Alex is a horion addict. It has been going on for 5 or 6 years. Many times of trying and plenty of heart later we have to except you can not help those how will not try. Enough of that, question is, we are giving all of his belonging back so we can have some kind of closure (if that really happens). One thing his dad has is birth certificate, which incluces his father's SSN, Al does not want him to have this! Alex has a record and is very good at doing bad thing. Can we get this removed? Is there anything to do to protect our selves?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Michigan

Already Tried:
We have returned the birth certificate yet. Trying to find some answers

Submitted: 337 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 337 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi, Andrea, and Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is Andrea, I am an Attorney, and I would be glad to help,

Answer

 

I am very sorry about your situation and your husband's addiction to heroin.

A Birth Certificate is an official document issued by a government agency. Changing the information on a Birth Certificate will only be permitted if the Birth Certificate contains a mistake or incorrect information. I understand how important it is to remove yourself and the child from any connection with your husband, however, the law will not permit you to do this,

I wish I could give you the answer you were hoping for and it would have given me great pleasure to do so, but I have an ethical obligation to give correct Answers, so please try not to hold the law applicable to your situation against me,

The law does not always support our position and justice is not always just.


Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,

Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,41039.2790013079

Customer replied 337 days and 5 hours ago.

You didn`t even read what I wrote. It is my husband`s son that is a 25 year old man that is the horion addict that could steal my husband identity off the birth certitcate. I already knew it was a legal document, just wondering if there might be something out there we could do. Maybe be creative.

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 337 days and 5 hours ago.

I read your question before I furnished you with my Answer, and I just re-read it. The way it is written can easily be misconstrued, but my sincere apology for misunderstanding what you intended to say.

My Answer remains the same, however. Regardless of the person, or the reason the change is desired, the Birth Certificate cannot be changed, unless it is to correct a mistake, or if it contains incorrect information,


Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,

Thank you,

ANDREA

ANDREA,41039.2979678588

Customer replied 337 days and 5 hours ago.

Relist: Inaccurate answer.
did not read the question

Customer replied 337 days and 5 hours ago.

Nothing creative?

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 337 days and 5 hours ago.

I wish I could giveyou a "creative" reason which would allow you to delete your husband's name as your son's father on the Birth Certificate, but I cannot say because this is such a strict rule that I do not know of any instances where a Birth Certificate was permitted to be changed, other than for the reasons I stated in my previous Answer. Even if you were to say that you want to delete your husband's name from your son's Birth Certificate because he is not your son's biological father, they would not delete your husband's name without a Court Order which resulted from a Paternity test ordered by a Judge.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC