Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-fc

 

Customer Question

My name is XXXXX XXXXX problem is my daughter lives here in alabama with her 2 kids. April17 my daughter was rushed to huntsville hospital unconcious.. dhr came in and tool the children and placed them in a foster home. i arrived the next day to get the kids but they said they were going to court to get custody oif them. before they even went to court shouldnt i have been able to get the kids before court even took place. i was at the court hearing and sat outside. there was no reason for them to continue in foster care when i their grandparent was able to watch and takecare of them

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alabama

Already Tried:
so for the kids are with a foster mom and we see them when they feel like it

Submitted: 342 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 341 days and 23 hours ago.

Once the court got involved, it requires that you petition for temporary custody. The doctor used standard protocol in contacting social services.

If your daughter is conscious and competent, she can petition the court to give you temporary custody until she recovers because you are correct, there is no reason for the children to be in foster care if you are capable of taking care of them.

Customer replied 341 days and 23 hours ago.

my question is they went to court around my. i was there and they didnt release the kids to me. they said now they belong to dhr. but i was there before they even went to court. now they are stringing us along making it very difficuit for us to get the kids back. they told me that my fbi file came back and i am unable to have the kids. i did have a record back from 1999 when i went to prison. since then i have been clean of everything. my charges were saling drugs. never any child custudy never social servies ever took my kids

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied 341 days and 23 hours ago.

Once social services is involved you are going to need to convince the court that your home is a safer and better environment than where they are currently. You will need to prove that it is in the beat interests of the children.

You are not automatically entitled to temporary or legal custody without a court order which may be the source of your confusion and the reason it seems as if your were gone around in the decision process.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
131 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC