Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good evening, Im an ultrasound tech that works for a portable/mobile

 
ANDREA,'s Avatar
  • Answered by:ANDREA,
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5855
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service, great attitude
Positive
Everytime I seek Andrea's help, I get more and more and more IMPRESSED. Thank...
Positive
I did exactly as Andrea instructed me. The Disciplinary Counsel denied it my...
Positive
I had a very stressful situation and Andrea was very prompt and informative with...
Positive
Nice job, But I still had to pay angry landlord to get my RV.
Positive
Reminds me how much I need to marry an attorney to help me with my business...
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Thanks just really need someone to stand up for me and my daughter

Customer Question

Good evening, Im an ultrasound tech that works for a portable/mobile company. Basically doctors offices that either don't get steady everyday work or ones that dont like to deal with the hassle of billing and insurance companies sub their work out to my office. So I can be at one office 2 days a week and then another for the remaining days. The problem or question I have is in regards XXXXX XXXXX me. You see I first have to go into my main office every morning to pick up an ultrasound machine which looks like a laptop. Comes in its own case etc. My boss has been cleverly leaving a recorder in the bag for the past 2 months ad I have found it and it was recording when I looked at it. At first I didn't care only because I'm never doing anything wrong. Well recently after repeatedly seeing this device I've decided to seek advice. Isnt this illegal?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 330 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 330 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, Welcome to JustAnswer

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would be glad to help,

 

Q. Does it also serve as a tracking device to follow you where ever you are ?

 

Thank you,

ANDREA

Customer replied 330 days and 18 hours ago.

I'm not sure but why would it matter? He knows I go to where I'm suppossed to go.

Customer replied 330 days and 18 hours ago.

And Furthermore what relevance would that have? Does that make it legal all of the sudden?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 330 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi, Billy, and Thank your for your additional information,

New York is one of the 38 States which permit recording a conversation, if the person recording it is a party to the conversation. Here, your employer was not a party to any conversation being recored, therefore it is illegal under both New York and Federal Laws.

Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,


Thank you,

ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5856
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 330 days and 18 hours ago.

So what's my next course of action? Or my best course of action? You're saying I can sue him? Would a lawyer accept this case on a no money up front basis. Is it even worth me suing? How would I even prove he's doing it unless I took it?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ANDREA, replied 330 days and 17 hours ago.

Some lawyers take these cases on a contingency fee. This is something which you can discuss with the attorney you decide upon. If you do not have an attorney, you can contact the New York Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service and ask them for the names of a few attorneys with experience in this area:


http://www.abcny.org/get-legal-help/legal-referral-service


Please be kind enough to leave some Positive Feedback,


Thank you,

ANDREA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 5856
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: 25 Yrs. Family Law, Estates, Real estate & Bus. Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC