Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had to visit the ER a few weeks ago because I had dislocated

 

Customer Question

I had to visit the ER a few weeks ago because I had dislocated my finger and was bleeding profusely. When I got to the ER, they took my name and asked me to wait in the waiting area. There were at least 50 people waiting there so I asked the lady at the front desk how long it would be. She said she didn't know. I told her I'm bleeding badly. She told me I had to wait. I told her I can't wait and need to be seen and that I'm leaving. She acknowledged and I left. All told, I was in the hospital for less than four minutes.
I received a bill today for $850 for "Emergency room services" that were never rendered. I couldn't reach anyone at the hospital to discuss this with. I just want to make sure I am not obligated to pay this ridiculous fee for nothing. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 341 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $39
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 341 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Were any services provided to you at all? Did you ever see either a nurse, physician's assistance, physician during this visit, or only the intake attendant?

Customer replied 341 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi.

I absolutely did not speak to a nurse or a doctor. Only the receptionist at the front desk who was very unhelpful and didn't care that I was bleeding like crazy. I left within three-four minutes of entering the ER.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 341 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX not obligated to pay for services you did not received, and should send a letter to the hospital claims department explaining the facts and requesting a copy of any medical records generated via your visit, advising that any such record will reflect that no care was actually provided and at best would only reflect your attempt to receive care unsuccessfully. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 19125
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Negotiate, Draft, and Review many complex commercial agreements each year.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC