Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive just received a letter notifying me that a hospital has

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10000
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I've just received a letter notifying me that a hospital has received monies from NC department of revenue to be applied to outstanding debts.

Problem is - this letter has come out of the blue! I've never received any bills from them for the service performed on the date in question and have been to the hospital several times and payed all my bills as I leave. I have no doubt that the services were performed on the date - but I had no idea this money was owed - until I received this notice.

I'm extremely annoyed about it - as all they had to do was send me a bill or call me. I'm not sure what this is going to do to my credit rating.

They are looking for a $20 fee to appeal the petition - but isn't this a Conflict of Interest to go through the hospital to appeal it?

The amount in question is only $192.

Any thoughts/advice?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
Nothing - the letter arrived today

Submitted: 341 days ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 340 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of the circumstances you've described. Please clarify: what happened when you called the hospital to follow-up about your account?

Customer replied 340 days and 11 hours ago.

I called them this morning. They said they were paid from the IRS on may 4th, and did send a bill and follow up call. The problem is they had a very old address and phone number on file.

 

They also said I should have got notification from the Insurance company - which I probably did, but they're not Bills - I always wait for the Bill to pay.

Anyhow, I explained that we had been in several times since then as ask if we need to pay anything when we leave - she didn't comment on that.

 

I said I was worried it would impact my credit rating - she said it wouldn't as it's been paid off.

 

Not sure if I should appeal it or not - I agree I had the procedure - just wasn't aware I owed money as I had received no corresponce or indication that I did on previous visits.

 

Do you know if this wil impact my credit score/ IRS standing and if I should take any action?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 340 days and 10 hours ago.

There will be no negative action taken re: the IRS. From the facts you've described, they have not reported the debt to the credit bureaus and, thus, there should be no negative action on your credit score.

If the debt was owed, in reality, there is nothing to appeal. I agree that the communication on their part could have been better but, from the facts you've described, no laws were broken.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10000
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC