Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A Masters degree student that has accommodations as a result of the Americans with Disabil

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5019
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

A Masters degree student that has accommodations as a result of the Americans with Disabilities Act is being penalized unfairly and publicly humiliated by professors that have not even read the accommodations. Her MFT license is being delayed, costing her time and additional money. Is there legal recourse?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
She has attempted emails, and face to face meetings with the professors and has had a preliminary meeting with the Provost of the university.

Submitted: 374 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied374 days and 4 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

The student can file suit against the university if they are violating the ADA. If the professors are not honoring the accommodations that the university ordered, that would be a violation of the ADA. Since the professors work for the university, they are agents of the university and if they violate the ADA, it is the same as if the university violated the ADA.

But the student may want to go to the university first and report these violations, it may be the university takes action to correct this and allow her to avoid the trouble and expense of hiring a lawyer to sue.

Customer replied374 days and 3 hours ago.

She has had an appointment with the Provost of the University, and has of yet had no answer. She is concerned about political backlash with the professors and that a discussion about the possibilty of availing herself of a legal remedy might seem like a threat.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied374 days and 3 hours ago.

That is good news. If the provost of the university will address this, then it may solve her problems. If her case is strong I would expect the lawyers for the university would advise the provost to do just that

But if not, her recourse is to sue. If they have violated the ADA that is her recourse. As for backlash? She has the right to pursue a claim of violation of the ADA. It may engender ill feelings among the staff...but that is often the case one when person files suit against another. If the university will not resolve this for her, her recourse is to do nothing or to sue.

Customer replied374 days and 3 hours ago.

What determines "If her case is strong?"

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied374 days and 3 hours ago.

Many factors, but specifically what was ordered by the university to accommodate her and what the professors did in response.

If the university made accommodations and the professors ignored them, that would violate the ADA

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 5019
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Law Degree, 12 Years of trial experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
143 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan