Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i got a dui mar 9th and went to court today and was told they

 
LegalKnowledge's Avatar
  • Answered by:LegalKnowledge
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4568
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

i got a dui mar 9th and went to court today and was told they do not have it on file. gave me a number to call to no avail that i should receive something mail,i havent..this could be the second as i had one in sept 03. i cant drive according to dmv. what could be the penalities and could i get restricted to drive to work and back. im not sure what to do.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
went to court as directed and they dont have the ticket or case i gave them. i called dmv and was told i could not drive on suspended

Submitted: 342 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 342 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

 

Below are the penalties which you could be facing, since this happened within a 10 year period of time, from your previous one. You could apply and inquire from the DMV about a hardship, for them to issue you one.

Second DUI Offense - Penalties & Punishments

Probation

Fines & Fees

Driver License

DUI School

Jail Time

3 to 5 years of Court Probation

A fine, including court fees and costs of $1800 to $2800

2 Year loss of California Driver License

DUI (Driving Under the Influence) School

MANDATORY JAIL TIME

This means no probation officer to report to, but absolutely no drinking and driving during that time period.

This can be paid over time for an additional charge, or in full within 45 days. In some courts people can work off part of the fine through community service.

As of September 2004, it will be up to the Department of Motor Vehicles to decide if a restricted California Driver License should be issued. A suspension means absolutely no driving, a restriction allows driving to and from work or school. Your lawyer may be able to obtain a restricted license for you after ONE YEAR. You will also have to install an ignition interlock device (breath testor) on your vehicle.

This will be for 18 months. The California Department of Alcohol and Drug Programs maintains a list of DUI Schools

There is a required 96 hours of jail time on a second offense DUI. It is possible to have this time converted to work service. Many counties will insist on at least 10 days of jail. some require 30.


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.0 %
Accepts: 4568
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Legal. Real Estate Law. Criminal Law. Family Law. Traffic.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 342 days and 17 hours ago.

what if i dont get a court date or are they just delayed. dmv has said one year as of april 26th this year suspended

Picture
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 342 days and 17 hours ago.

The DMV is different from the courts. As such, you would still have to deal with the DMV and could have requested a hearing, once you received the DUI. If the case does not proceed, you would still have to fulfill the requirements of the DMV and suspension.

 
Tweet

10 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC