Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a solo practitioner in private practice as a psychotherapist.

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10008
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I am a solo practitioner in private practice as a psychotherapist. Work was slow so I agreed to subcontract for a local mental health provider who is funded by Medicaid. I was just informed by a representative of this agency that a client filed a complaint against me under HIPAA. The client alleges that I left files with other patients names laying out that could be seen. I have recollections of an incident where I was working on some files when a client entered my office but promptly pick them up and put them away concealing them behind my chair to work on later. I did not think anything of it at the time but subsequently remember getting up to make the client a copy of a document from s/he’s file and observed the client getting up out of their seat and looking over into the area where I had concealed the files I had been working on. It's possible that there was an incidental observance of someone's name when the files were sitting in front of my chair but highly unlikely they could have been read. If the client was deliberately attempting to look at the pile of files I had concealed only one name would've been visible. But that would've been deliberate by the complaining client seeking to see information not pertaining to them. . Need I be concerned about this complaint and ongoing investigation by the agency I subcontract with?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Already Tried:
Just reading on the internet

Submitted: 375 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied375 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: what's the next step in the investigation process?

Customer replied375 days and 8 hours ago.

They have asked for three things:

1. List of all possible names of clients who could have been observed.
2. Attend Hippa training they will provide
3. A policy and procedure for my office for protecting Hipaa information..

I am concerned about collateral damage, what if I list a name that was not compromised? I suspect the agency intends to send out sometype of notice to cover themselves. Civil suite possibly?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied375 days and 8 hours ago.

Under HIPAA, a person can only file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for them to investigate. A person cannot file a civil suit for violation of HIPAA.

Some folks do try to sue under a state claim of invasion of privacy if there is a HIPAA-related violated.

Have you notified your malpractice carrier?

Customer replied375 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes I have placed a call to malpractice insurance company and was told to expect a 3 day response, call back. So if this is the senario what do I do? They are telling to report all Hipaa violations! I didn't think I had violated Hipaa. I want to be responsible and cooperative but not foolish. I have no reason to believe they have my best interst in mind, protecting the agency is their mission. So to what extent need I be concerned?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied375 days and 8 hours ago.

There is zero harm to you with respect to:

2. Attend Hippa training they will provide
3. A policy and procedure for my office for protecting Hipaa information..

As for the first requirement, if you know of such names, share them. If you are not aware of any such names, then that is your response. Let it be the burden of the complainant to identify the names. If the complainant can't identify names, then I guess there was no improper disclosure of patient information (and thus no HIPAA violation).

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10008
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied375 days and 8 hours ago.

Seems prudent.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied375 days and 8 hours ago.

Thank you, I try. Best wishes.

 
Tweet

14 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan