Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I live in California. There is a Maryland small

 
JB Umphrey's Avatar
  • Answered by:JB Umphrey
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 10002
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast answers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
very quick response. very satisifed
Positive
Very helpful & I'm able to move forward.
Positive
fast response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for the quick response
Positive
Thank you so much for putting my mind at ease. If you lived in my town I would...
Positive
I was skeptical at first but this was exactly the kind of service I needed:...
Positive
Good prompt answer but I don't really like the fact that you can't use it as...
Positive
Very happy with the service. I thought we could send our own affidavit and proof...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My husband and I live in California. There is a Maryland Small Claims judgment against him in the amount of $1188. Plaintiff is a management Co. The claim is for non payment of maintenance fees in the neighborhood in which we had a parcel of unimproved real property. Earlier this year, we lost the property in a tax sale. We are not disputing the judgment amount. Last week, our postman left a registered envelope containing an order for my husband to appear at the Maryland court this June for examination of our assets, bank accounts, deeds, etc. He did not sign the registered letter and the court is 3,000 miles away! If my husband does not appear, a bench warrant will be issued. How will that affect him here in California? I would call Plaintiff to negotiate monthly payments, but I'm concerned he'll want all my personal info before agreeing to payments. What are your thoughts?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
Nothing yet.

Submitted: 344 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 344 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi and thank you for using JustAnswer!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: is your husband planning to travel in/out of the U.S.?

Customer replied 344 days and 20 hours ago.

No my husband is not planning to travel in/out of the U.S.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 344 days and 20 hours ago.

Thanks. Then the warrant will have no impact on him. No one's coming from Maryland to arrest him and Maryland will not pay to have him extradited from California.

What should be happening is that they file a lawsuit in California to "domesticate" the Maryland judgment and then use the California courts to garnish his wages, bank accounts, etc.

You cannot negotiate any payments for your husband. If anyone calls them to set up payments, it should be your husband.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to give you excellent service!"

Customer replied 344 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. I assume that a bench warrant is lifetime unless the Plaintiff's judgment has been satisfied. Plaintiff would then request the removal of the bench warrant. Am I correct?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 344 days and 19 hours ago.

The bench warrant will remain in effect until the person pays off the judgment, is arrested, or the judgment is discharged in bankruptcy, or the person dies.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 10002
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Explains legal matters based on 14+ years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
233 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan