Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are a nonprofit incoporated sportsmans club. Our bylaws

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13532
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Honest, straightforward advice!
Positive
Thoughtful, practical advice!
Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

We are a nonprofit incoporated sportsmans club. Our bylaws state that the board of directors manage the affairs of the club. At a general membership meeting may an individual stand , make a motion, get a second and demand a vote on a proposal that has not been explored and researched by the board to determine feasability or good of the corp. I have researched this at Pa.C.S.A. 5721. I am looking for clarification. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Submitted: 406 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied406 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. I happen to be a Pennsylvania licensed professional and will do my best to assist you this afternoon.

The answer depends on your own articles. If the articles permit motions to come from outside members during a general meeting, such a motion is valid and binding. However if the general meeting is merely informative and does not permit general members to make motions, then the Chair (the Board) does not have to recognize the outside motion and as a consequence does not have to move on it. Where you really need to look is the articles which would tell you if the general members can or cannot make motions at the meeting. In any case while a motion can be made and seconded, it is still up to the Board to schedule a vote, unless that is also defined in the bylaws, so there is no requirement that they move on the motion even if seconded.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41038.7090189815

Customer replied406 days and 6 hours ago.

There is no provisions fo accepting motions or not in our bylaws. do i then fall to Robt. R Of O. I just want to be sure the board has the right to schedule the vote on such motions

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied406 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

If there are no provisions for such motions, then yes, you use Robert's Rules and within the rules as you can see, the Chair still has the right to either recognize the motion or not at their discretion. In other words the Board can still be within their rights and ignore the motion, although generally such motions are entertained and permitted to go forward.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41038.7193271991

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 13532
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan