Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a Roseline Garba appointed in the Supreme court of

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27899
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

Is there a Roseline Garba appointed in the Supreme court of Nigeria,And if so what is her position?
Also can you give me the name of the Chairman Nigeria Credit Commission for New York in office at the present time.

Submitted: 405 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: CA$38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied402 days and 20 hours ago.

I am afraid there is no such thing as the Nigeria Credit Commission in NY or anywhere else.

Here are all of the members of the Supreme Court of Nigeria:

Dahiru Musdapher

Chief Justice of Nigeria

Aloma Mariam Mukhtar
Mahmoud Mohammed
Walter Samuel Nkanu Onnonghen
Ikechi Francis Ogbuagu
Francis Fedode Tabai
Christopher Mitchel Chukwuma-Eneh
Ibrahim Tanko Mohammed
James Ogenyi Ogebe
Muhammad Muntaka-Coomasie
John Afolabi Fabiyi
Olufunlola Oyelola Adekeye
Suleiman Galadima
Bode Rhodes-Vivour
Nwali Sylvester Ngwuta
Mary Ukaego Peter-Odili

This sounds like you have received some one of the thousands of different scam emails out there.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”




Customer replied402 days and 19 hours ago.

This is the person I would like to know about , Abubakar Duru...Chairman Nigerian Credit Commission,New York.

Can you get me a contact number for the supreme court and a contact email and number for the Government office,maybe their legal department or main switchboard.

Could you look up a company called...BEAUJON CONSTRUCTION LTD. CANADA.

thank you.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied402 days and 12 hours ago.

There is no such thing as the Nigerian Credit Commission in NY, it is a scam, there is no such place I am afraid and I cannot give you information an a name that is fake with a "commission" that is fake.

Here is the address information of the Nigeria Supreme Court: http://www.nigeria-law.org/Supreme%20Court%20of%20Nigeria.htm

administration@nigeria-law.org

There is also I am afraid no company registered by that name in Canada.

Customer replied402 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you.

can you find out if that company...Beaujon construction LTD is registered in Nigeria.

Unfortunately I have sent them some money...WHO can I report them to.Police,FBI. ???

Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied402 days and 11 hours ago.

I am afraid that what you are involved in is called a "419 Scam" and these originate in Nigeria and Ghana and they involve people with fake names and fake addresses who take money from people. The problem is that you can report it to the FBI, but the fact is these people are faceless and using fake names in Nigeria and thus finding them becomes impossible which is why these scams keep going on.

There is a second part of this scam as well and it involves contacting you with some very official sounding agency that claims they are investigating the scam and will be able to arrest the perpetrators and bring them to justice and get your money back and they will ask you for more money to help them catch these criminals. This too is a scam, as NO law enforcement organization asks victims to pay money for them to catch the perpetrators and these people contacting you are part of the scam.

I am afraid that you will not actually recover your money here and no victim ever has because these people do not exist and can never be found as they use public internet addresses and even those cannot be traced.

You can call the Nigerian Police, but as you can see from their website they are pretty much a joke and the reason these scams keep going on.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 27899
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied402 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,actually there another question for the Beaujon construction com.ltd. could you please check the Corporate office commission ,Nabuja,

thank you

 

 

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied402 days and 9 hours ago.

I am sorry, if you have been to the corporate commission site, http://www.cacnigeria.org/jm/index.php?option=com_contact&view=contact&id=1&Itemid=68, you would see there is no instant check, you have to make your own inquiry.

However, there are no other records of this company out there. I am afraid this really is a scam.

 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
197 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan