Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Purchased a 2006 Audi in January. The computerized service

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5426
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

Purchased a 2006 Audi in January. The computerized service requests light came on. Got an oil change/Walmart. One week later, noticed a vibration when the car was at Stopsign This would dissapear once in motion with a slight rumble. Got a mechanic to come to my house. They got the car up on rack and was pointed out to me, the suspension bolts were missing rt hand driver side. When they pulled the protective plate covering the engine from underneath the bolts that connect the sterring arm and suspension were missing 3 bolts. They asked me who was after me or did I piss someone off etc...BotXXXXX XXXXXne, they advised me to take pictures, all was documented. I could have had an Accident,maybe loss of life. I am the care giver for my 94 age mother. She would have no one if I was gone. Obviously getting upset. Called BMW, Sales already referrred me to the manager, but I feel like I am going to get lip service and I want this handled. I want to know my rights, how to proceed and is this even something worth getting handled. The mechanic I hired today is re installing the bolts today, but I got pics of the missing areas etc. What do I do now

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
Contacted Desert BMW and atty refferal.

Submitted: 346 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 346 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello,

Although this is definitely serious, the problem will be in finding out who is responsible. Without being able to positively identify the party responsible, there is an injury without any recourse. If there would be no reason for the Walmart oil change attendant to remove the bolts, then it would be hard to impute liability to them if all that was done was an oil change.
.
Then the dealership would also disclaim any liability by stating that they never had any reason to remove the protective plate or bolts during their ownership of the vehicle.
.
The long and short of it is that each will point the finger at the other for this defect. And if you don't have some sort of proof that one of them is liable, there would be no legal recourse you could pursue.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If I have answered your question, PLEASE CLICK THE GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, so that I receive credit for my work. Bonuses are optional and greatly appreciated. Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting/interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes, depending on the level of complexity. But rest assured, I will get back with you as soon as I am able.

.

If you need additional clarification on this question, just click "Reply" and I will be happy to help you. Please give me as much detail as you can so that I can respond after receiving all the relevant details.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of Confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5426
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: 12 yrs practice, Realtor, Landlord 23+ yrs

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan