Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello My brother and I did real estate together. We have

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1596
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

Hello
My brother and I did real estate together. We have a condo in philly that is getting foreclosed
on by bank of america. He is the only one on the mortgage but since I signed a rider and few others
docs as witness they have fiiled the judgement against both of us. We did not repsond as we have both
filed bankruptcy and I did not think they could file a judgement against me since I am not on the loan.
I have all the documentation from the closing showing he is the only borrower and even my Credit Report
to show it is not on my credit. I need the above statement of law there are several subdivisions examples and some cases or statutes to use in my memorandum of law so I can file my
response. Please assist

thank you so much

Shawn Ford XXXXXXXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
I need research him with my memorandum of law

Submitted: 345 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 345 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. I am a real attorney and strive to provide the most professional service possible. However, I cannot provide legal advice - I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question. After receiving your answer, please let me know if you need clarification (or if I misunderstood and didn't address your question).

 

I am sorry to hear of your situation. I know it is extremely frustrating to have to deal with this as you were not on the Loan in the first place. Now you are required to spend a good deal of time and money fixing something that should never have been an issue.

 

ANSWER:

 

Since you didn't respond to the suit that they filed against you and your brother, they obtained a default judgment. You must address that judgment to obtain the relief you seek.

 

If you had answered their complaint petition rather than not responding, they wouldn't have been able to obtain the judgment against you. Nonetheless, you still have recourse.

 

To get the judgment removed, you will need to file with the court where the judgment was issued a "motion to vacate default judgment." The basis for your motion is that you erroneously believed you did not need to respond since you were never a borrower on any loan document and because even if you somehow owed any debt, that debt was discharged in bankruptcy.

 

You really need a local attorney to assist you with that process.

 

Until that judgment is vacated, it doesn't matter that you were not actually on the loan or even that any debt you might have owed was discharged in the bankruptcy. You have to get the judgment vacated first.

 

If I have misunderstood and there is no judgment against you, only a pending lawsuit, any response you file only needs to allege that you never signed any document making your personally liable to the lender for the property debt. You don't need any case law or statute to support that proposition because it is a basic principle of contract law.

 

You should also allege, though, that even if you did owe debt to the lender, it was discharged in your bankruptcy. You just need to obtain a certifed copy of your bankruptcy discharge. Assuming that your discharge was under chapter 7, you can also cite 11 U.S.C. sec. 727(b) in support of your proposition that any debt you might have owed was discharged.

 

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/11/727

 

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know.

 

Please press the Accept Button if I have helped you today, so I am credited for my time assisting you. Pressing "Accept" does not cost you any additional money, and I am compensated only by your pressing "Accept."

 

Please don't leave negative feedback. If something isn't working let me know and I will continue working with you to resolve it! Positive Feedback and Bonuses are not expected, but are always appreciated!

 

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

TMcJD41037.8130223032

Customer replied 345 days and 9 hours ago.

I am replying right now to their motion to reassess damages. In this motion I need my memorandum of law.

I did declare bankruptcy but this loan is not included in that because I was not a borrower.

I signed a rider but I am not on the loan

So my question is that I have provided documentation but what do I need to state in my Memorandum, that I have not signed the loan documents and that I am not a borrower. The loan is not on my credit and I am not on any of the closing or loan documents, so how do I structure my Memorandum?

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 345 days and 9 hours ago.

what do I need to state in my Memorandum, that I have not signed the loan documents and that I am not a borrower.

 

Yes, that is exactly what you would state in your memorandum -- that you never signed any document obligating you to pay any debt associated with the property. Therefore, there is no legally enforceable contract by which they may hold you liable for any portion of the debt.

 

What they would be suing you on is a breach of your promise to pay for any part of the debt. In other words, it would be a Breach of Contract suit.

 

In Pennsylvania, a breach of contract suit requires the following elements: (1) the existence of a contract, (2) a breach of a duty imposed by contract, and (3) damages. J.F. Walker Co., Inc. v. Excalibur Oil Group, Inc.,792 A.2d 1269 (Pa.Super.2002).

 

If there is no contract, they cannot maintain an action for breach of the contract.

 

Please let me know if I can provide additional clarification. Your accept would be appreciated. Thanks.

Customer replied 345 days and 7 hours ago.

I did sign the rider, well my agent did in my stead, that erroneously states that I am a borrrower and they have that as a legal document that shows I signed and ackowledging the debt
So they could state that as a contract I have signed which they do as their exhibit,
so i did sign a document but that is irrellevant since I am not a borrower,

what statute should I use about me not being a borrower and it not being on my credit and I am not legally liable for this , because they do have me signing the rider, but again I am not a borrower so the whole not signing ANY document wont work because I did sign some as a witness.

that is my question ?

once you get that we are golden and do I need to include subdivisions about statutes on my memorandum.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 345 days and 7 hours ago.

There isn't a statute that directly addresses your situation. Your situation is governed by general contracts law.

 

The court will have to decide whether your signing the rider but never signing any other loan document was an agreement by you to be liable on the loan.

 

You can still assert what I noted above, "that you never signed any document obligating you to pay any debt associated with the property. Therefore, there is no legally enforceable contract by which they may hold you liable for any portion of the debt." If you're taking the position that you signing the rider didn't obligate you to pay, then you never signed anything making you liable for the debt. In other words, you're saying, "sure, I signed the rider, but that doesn't make me liable; there is no contract to pay."

 

Your accept would be appreciated.

TMcJD41037.9245886227

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 1596
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Legal Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what legal right does one spouse have to stop and prevent the 4/18/2013
I'm in Indiana and was a mistress to a married guy(he's from 4/18/2013
Fwd from my son I need some legal advice, I've been trying 4/18/2013
Marine Corps Veteran F**CK#D UP by our Government... AGAIN! 4/18/2013
My dad is in the hospital at the moment for a different kind 4/18/2013
I am wondering if I should answer questions a social worker needs to a 4/18/2013
Good afternoon, I find myself in a somewhat strange situation: 4/18/2013
I have filed bancruptcy in 2009 and surrended my house too. 4/18/2013
My brother will not allow any family member to see my 86 year 4/18/2013
I live in minnesota my daughter baby sits for a couple. They 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
108 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan