Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

PaulMJD OK thats what I thought. Thanks for answering my

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27267
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

PaulMJD
OK thats what I thought. Thanks for answering my question but I have another. Now in the confusion my wife was trying to get the restraining order placed on my son. They put me in jail because i was here. The charge was dismissed because the judge or court did not put on there that it was a DV order now can I sue the county for false inprisonment? Can the famley court judge find me guilty of DV without evidence of any DV. I was never arested or brout to court about any abuse and can yfs take my child without any evidence? I have evidence copy of my Time sheet from work that says I was at work at that time that my son and wife were arguing. The judge did not let me enter it into evidence when we went to court and still has not let me enter it. I did appeal his findings and its still in the court of appeals he did not allow any evidence from me or my wife. We have two seprate atorneys and they said that we were not able to enter any evidence in the first hearing. Now I find out that I could and fired my attorney but the judge would not let my wife fire hers. the judge also said that we have to make inprovements in these classes when I tell the class the truth about what happend it like he is trying to force me to admite guilt about something that never happend can he twist mine and my wifes arm and make us do that it dont sound right. When there were never any DV charges filed against me or anyone no crimnal charges except vilation of restraining order. that was dismissed. We feel like we are being made to admite guilt when we did not do it. YFS had no evidence to prove any of thier aligations that they said was why they took our son can they just take children away like that for no reason? If not what can I do? What would you do? Can they just make up things and take them away? Thats what they did in our case.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): North Carolina

Already Tried:
MECK COUNTY

Submitted: 339 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 339 days and 18 hours ago.

You cannot sue the county for making the arrest in this case because of them enforcing what they reasonably believed to be a valid court order, even though it was ultimately determined not to be a DV order. The family court can only issue a civil DV ruling against you and it would require evidence.

As far as child protection, unfortunately as a highly powerful agency with broad power and discretion in protecting children, they can indeed exercise that power even if you believe they have no evidence (as YFS is an extremely powerful, yet negligent and incompetent agency). Once you get all of the violations cleared, you can sue YFS if they fabricated evidence to take the child without evidence. They frequently lie and manipulate evidence to achieve their warped goals and if you have evidence to prove it then you can file a civil suit for damages against them.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27267
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 339 days and 17 hours ago.

If YFS made my wife sighn a medical release form without an interpeter and I calld the medical facility to have them stop the info to YFS and faxd a letter to them to stop it and they did it anyway I have a letter from the medical facility and I have a copy of my letter that said I wanted it stoped because there was not an interpeter to assist my wife at the time of sighning the form can I sue YFS and the medical facility for that

Customer replied 339 days and 17 hours ago.

YFS made my wife sighn a medical release form without an interpeter I calld and faxed a letter to stop it due to my wife not understanding what it was for. I have a letter from the Medical facility that said they didnt care what I said that they were still going to give the records to yfs. I have all the copys of this stuff. Can I sue YFS and the medical facility fot Doctor pat. confidentuality?

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 339 days and 17 hours ago.

At this point, you have multiple issues you may have legal claims to pursue. Yes, if YFS does not Subpoena the records and the medical facility has not already turned them over to YFS before you withdrew the HIPAA consent then you can seek to file a complaint with the US Department of Health and Hospitals as they are the sole investigation and enforcement agency on HIPAA claims and there is no private right to sue under HIPAA. You may also sue for breach of the duty of Confidentiality of medical records for them releasing records without a subpoena or your consent (or in cases of abuse they are mandatory reporters and do not need consent).

Customer replied 339 days and 17 hours ago.

Thier was never any abuse. They did this to my wifes and my 1 year old sons medical records at the time we had custody and no court order for them to get them how do I call the US Department of Health and Hospitals Do you have a phone number?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 339 days and 17 hours ago.

You can contact the US Department of Health at: http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/index.html

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27267
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC