Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband has an ongoing workmans comp case from 9/11. The

 

Customer Question

My husband has an ongoing workmans comp case from 9/11. The attys we sre using are on their third appeal it is the eleventh hou rand they are being dismissive and and asked for yet another extention on writing the brief. The court lost the case for eight months and they never checked to see what the problem was until I called the court myself. At that time I was told they would make this case a priority,then they couldnt get the brief done on time. I asked him to read something my niece who graduated Harvard wrote and was told he has been out sickand did not think he would get to it today. What can I do please help

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 375 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied375 days and 1 hours ago.

You should write a letter to the law firm representing your husband demanding a status update of the case and informing them that you intend to file a claim for legal malpractice if they fail to file the court-required brief in a timely fashion. Send the letter via certified mail.

Customer replied375 days ago.

the problem is it will be done without any effort as they have donr previously, my niece who graduated from Harvard Law read the case. and offered some suggestions when I asked him to read it today I was told he had been out sick and didnt think he could do it today . He told me last week I should call today and the brief would be ready. When I called the office yesterday they told me he was in court not sick Please help

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied375 days ago.

There is no way to compel them to put the necessary effort, that us why you need to send them a letter notifying them that if they fail to put in the effort and the case is denied,then you will sue them for malpractice and that if they fail to comply, you will fire them and seek new counsel.

Customer replied375 days ago.

I understand that but if I threaten them now I dont know if I can get a new atty to file brief on such short notice

Customer replied375 days ago.

Can I legally hire a new atty after 6 years and how do I procure ont that will take the casse what if I fire them and cant get another atty

Customer replied374 days and 23 hours ago.

Relist: Other.
Went offline and i need answer asap

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  D. WINOGO ESQ. replied374 days and 22 hours ago.

The trick here is that you want your current attorney since they are and will be the most knowledgeable in your particular case. That being said, if you do end up firing them, you can ask the court for an extension based on your circumstances that you need to locate a new attorney and have him/her get up to speed on the file.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 4491
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: 10+years of experience in all matters of civil litigation and Hearing Officer/Arbitrator

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan