Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i just found a small cooked roach on my sandwhich from steak

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2634
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
My case is very complex and Alex did wonderful answering all my legal...
Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

i just found a small cooked roach on my sandwhich from steak and shake. i took the sandwhich back before i even reached home and spoke to an employee who said"about time! someone needs to take them to court. we have so many bug problems" they would not give me a refund without a manager there but they made a joke and gave me a paper that they wrote "roach burger" on, and put their signatures and told me to come back in the a.m. for a refund. im thorwing up because i eat there all the time and they said that they have alot of bugs and that this happens all the time. one of the guys told me that he hopes i sue them cause he will testify how gross it is up there and he gave me his phone number and told me to get a lawyer. the other employees thought it was funny. i am very upset and sick. what should i do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 375 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied375 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

Have you suffered any type of food poisoning that has required medical attention or have you seen a doctor about this?

Customer replied375 days and 16 hours ago.

no sir. this just happend about 25 minuets ago, would it be a waist of time to sue them?

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied375 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, in such cases you would only be able to sue for any medical treatment / costs that you have suffered as a result of this incident, unless you suffer some type of permanent injury, which is not likely in most cases, unless whatever is found in the burger is of poisonous nature.

I would suggest however that you do take photos of this burger and do contact the corporate headquarters of Steak and Shake and also file a written complaint with them in which you can demand a compensation for this incident at:

Steak n Shake Corporate Office | Headquarters
36 S. Pennsylvania St. Ste. 500 Indianapolis, IN 46204
(317)633-4100

I would also suggest that you do contact local media, such as TV News team and expose this unsanitary condition and unacceptable situation and customer service of the restaurant.

Also it would be a good idea to file a formal complaint online with a local Better Business Bureau and also contact the local code/health inspector and file a formal complaint against this poorly managed and maintained fast food restaurant.

I am terribly sorry that this has happened to you and truly hope that you do feel better and fully recover from this shocking and disturbing experience.

 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan