Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a new attorney suddenly appear in a case from a firm without

 
John Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Legal
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1807
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

Can a new attorney suddenly appear in a case from a firm without notifying the court or is it required to notify the court

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Connecticut

Submitted: 382 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied382 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for trusting Just Answer. I will answer as clearly as possible.

Generally so long as the attorney was hired by a party they can make an appearance with or without advanced notice. Are you asking something more specific?

I am cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. It is my job to give you an understanding of the state of the law, not just tell you what you want to hear. I ask that you respect that fact that you received an accurate account of the law by clicking Accept and giving me positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with “Dear XXXXX…”

Customer replied382 days and 18 hours ago.

A deposition is to take place by an attorney that I have never heard of in a firm in a case that has been going on for a year. So anyone can be used for a deposition and does not have to notify the court

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied382 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, so long as that attorney is representing the other party then anyone can step in and represent them. There is no notice required. Generally the other party will file a notice of appearance with the court. However, it is not required that the notice of appearance is filed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 1807
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied382 days and 18 hours ago.

I accepted the last question
Last question today

I have a deposition upcoming given by a new attorney (Attorney B) for a defendant. I have been on a prior case as a plaintiff and a new case for 1 year with another attorney (attorney A) for the defendant

If I answer as long as it is truthfully and honestly at a deposition that I have previously answered all questions with the prior attorney (Attorney A over the 2 year period) is that sometimes an acceptable answer for a deposition

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied382 days and 18 hours ago.

Unfortunately it is not an acceptable answer if it is a new question in a new case. Are you saying that the deposition is a new case from the prior deposition?

Customer replied382 days and 18 hours ago.

No

There was a federal case for defamation that went on for 8 months and was all discovery - requests for production and requests for admission

Then a state court case for breach of contract where discovery went on for about 4 months (interrogatories and requests for production), both with a prior attorney and the federal case with the prior attorney

If the questions are not new and were in prior discovery conducted over the prior 4 months and asked by the prior attorney could this not be an acceptable answer. Thank you and have a good evening

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Legal replied382 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for all your follow up questions and for accepting my answers.

Okay, now I understand. You can answer that you answered the question in your previous discovery if you previously answered the question in the same case, or cases.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.5 %
Accepts: 1807
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Over 15 years legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan