Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband has been named in a lawsuit. The plaintiff claims

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 95.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2607
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

My husband has been named in a lawsuit. The plaintiff claims that he owned a vehicle that our son got into an accident with. We had transferred title over to him about 4 months before the accident. He was insured on the vehicle, we were not, but he gave an expired registration to the officer at the accident scene that named us as the owners. Do we need to hire a lawyer?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
My insurance company who contacted the plaintiff's atty.

Submitted: 366 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 366 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

 

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

 

As long as your son had insurance at the time of the Accident on the vehicle, his insurance should cover any damages up to the policy limits.

 

Since a lawsuit had been filed, it would be a good idea for you to consult with a local civil trial attorney to make sure that you are properly represented and this local attorney should be able to file a Motion to Dismiss you from the lawsuit, based on the evidence that you did not own this vehicle at the time accident took place.

 

You can find an experienced and and skilled local civil trial attorney by using these well trusted and reputable attorney information/referral websites:

 

www.martindale.com

www.justia.com

www.lexmundi.com

www.lawyers.com

 

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 95.1 %
Accepts: 2607
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan