Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

As part of a state associate our small non profit mental health

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17689
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I have received help from Ely twice now, AWESOME JOB !!
Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...

Customer Question

As part of a state associate our small non profit mental health program collects demographic information and progress toward goals on children in tyreatment. These are sent to a another non profit agency which enters the data for 15 participating programs. Our data form has the childs first name but the name is XXXXX XXXXX XX we need parental consent under HIPAA for collecting and aggregating this data.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon

Submitted: 360 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 360 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

This depends on what kind of demographic data you are collecting. Private healthcare information (PHI) is any information held by a covered entity which concerns health status, provision of health care, or payment for health care that can be linked to an individual. 45 C.F.R. 164.501.

If you are collecting this, then you do need parental consent before you share this information with anyone else unless it is for treatment purposes.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 360 days and 20 hours ago.

I understand that I need parental consent to share PSI. However, I need you to be clear that this data collection is designed to measure outcomes and type of clients served etc. So we show that X children were served, that X had this diagnosis and that X improved as measured by this scale. The HIPAA violation might be that techically we sent information on a specific child to be entered in this data base w/o consent. Although other than the child's first name and age, there is no way to connect this data to the child or family. The information is entered in aggregate and there is no public disclosure. Is this much differnt than sending information that we served 20 children with x diagnosos , etc. ?

 

A possible solution to this might be to not have the first name included ? Yes/ No Or is this still a problem? .

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 360 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello,

I understand that. However, legislative intent is quite clear here - to protect patients from exposed information about their health.

A covered entity may disclose PHI (Protected Health Information) to facilitate treatment, payment, or health care operations without a patient's express written authorization. 45 C.F.R. 164.524(a)(1)(ii). it is clear that the Caveat is very tightly controlled.

Even if unclear, legislative intent helps discern the statutory law (Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 US 244 - Supreme Court 1994 - discussion). Even more so, HIPAA is meant to be interpreted broadly - 45 C.F.R. 164.524(b).

No caveat exists here otherwise for studies, I am afraid, even if they eventually, maybe, will benefit the patients whose information is being collected.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17689
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 360 days and 3 hours ago.

Sorry to appear unsatisfied but I am still unclear in relation to the fact that only the clients first name appeared on the document and since there is no other identifying information on the document there seems to be no way the information could be connected to the client. This is my last question.

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 360 days and 3 hours ago.

No worries, whatsoever.

You state that only the child's first name is XXXXX XXXXX nothing else?

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 360 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,

You have not replied, but have accepted - allow me to follow up anyhow, please.

If it is just the child's first name and going off that information alone no identity may be linked from the study to a real person, it should be okay. However, make sure that no one can reasonably link the information to an individual

Anything but a first name is XXXXXX XXX much.

 
Tweet

16 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
is there a law that dicates the payment of tips in the state 5/2/2013
I want to make a simple will for my self. I am single with 5/2/2013
Commercial real estate: After 3 yrs into recession could no longer pay mortgage. After two 5/2/2013
My ex landlord removed property that he said I could keep there 5/2/2013
My good friend is a custodian at a school district...so technically 5/2/2013
My dog was killed this week in a kennel in Brunswick County 5/2/2013
What legal recourse do I have against a man who recently stole 5/2/2013
Are POAs and Wills executed outside the US, honored by our 5/2/2013
Hello, I am having a problem with the property I am leasing. 5/2/2013
I have two homes. one in NY one in PA. I lived for 6 years 5/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan