Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there a charge for the filing of judicial release in Ohio

 

Customer Question

Is there a charge for the filing of judicial release in Ohio ?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Submitted: 339 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $20
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 339 days and 20 hours ago.


Sam :

Hi

Sam :

Yes. There is a fee to file the Motion. It ranges depending on the county. But somewhere around $44.00

Customer :

I tried to be more specific but the site wouldn't allow it. My girl's in prison right now. Her attorney want's $500.00 to file for her & she says that " all the girl's there's attorneys " filed for them for free. I told her that's just not how it works. She feels that her attorney at the time of her sentencing should file for free, but he says that he is no longer " obligated " to her, that this would be a whole new fee.

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 339 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

 

I see. Well, that might be true. That is dependent on how the agreement read for the representation.

I cannot say if that is accurate or not without seeing that agreement. But I can tell you that most times a defense agreement does not include an appeal. It is a separate matter.


Customer replied 339 days and 19 hours ago.

This is an attempt to calm my girl down. Her attorney told me, and I was the one paying him, that judicial would be a new fee. What I need from you is what the typical charge is, or would usually be, for judicial release representation. I know what it'll cost me to do it on my own, I just wanna know that I'm not getting screwed. There's a huge difference between $44.00 & $500.00.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Sam replied 339 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

 

I thought you wanted to know how much the fee was to file the Motion. To do the paperwork and get if filed with representation, no $500 is not a bad cost.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 7633
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: 20 years practicing law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC