Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it illegal in new jersey to stop payment on auto down payment

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17512
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Is it illegal in new jersey to stop payment on auto down payment check if disputing a repair needed within 32 hours of ownership?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New Jersey

Already Tried:
called dealership notified them of problem they said they would call me back that was on May 2nd

Submitted: 337 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 337 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There might be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer, or taking a quick break. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Yes and no.

Yes in that if the dealer claims that you never meant to make payment, this would be "passing a bad check," which is illegal under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5:

http://essexcountynjcriminalattorneys.wordpress.com/about/passing-a-bad-check-new-jersey/

As you can see, it is possible that if they file a criminal complaint, the DA may pick the charge up. If so, you would have an Affirmative Defense if the repair was badly done. Then the DA may decline prosecution or - if no - then you can use that affirmative defense in Court.

You may also use same defense in civil court if the dealer decides to file a lien and/or sue you in civil court for the cancelled check.

It may be less risky to honor the check, but then to file suit against the dealer for the money if you believe that their work was sub-par.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 337 days and 17 hours ago.

could i place the funds in Escrow until repairs are

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 337 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes and no.

Yes, in that this certainty will will have the DA think twice before filing suit in that they will see that you did not simply cancel the check but put it in escrow and delivered the dealer an explanation (bad repair). So less likely on the criminal action.

However, it still opens you up to a civil suit where you'd have to defend your choice in civil court.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Customer replied 337 days and 17 hours ago.

what would be the best way to proceed and yet protect my interest that they do indeed repair the car to my satisfaction

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 337 days and 16 hours ago.

Individuals in your situation may wish to send a partial payment that you feel does indeed cover their work reasonably. With it, include a letter explaining why and also that the check is offer for "accord and satisfaction." If they cash it, that means that they have agreed to the deal:

http://law.onecle.com/new-jersey/12a-commercial-transactions/3-311.html

...if not, a partial payment is likely not going to have the DA file charges.

Ergo, if you cancel this payment, I would make sure to deliver the updated lesser payment ASAP so as not to have them file a complaint.

I hope this finds you well. Please remember that I do not get credit for my time with you unless the answer is rated/concluded by you; I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you – please reciprocate my good faith. If you still need information, hit reply so we can chat until you are satisfied. You may always come back to it to ask follow ups on this topic free of charge.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17512
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
what is the SOL on a lawyer fees? 3/28/2013
What are my liabilities as "Responsible Person" for a new corporation? Also, 3/28/2013
Hello, I am being sued in a limited Civil Case in California. 3/28/2013
Question in 2 parts: My company paid for my travel from Denver, 3/28/2013
if i filed an order of protection against my ex and i contact 3/28/2013
My mother died in testate on Feb 20th with instructions that 3/28/2013
My wife died 8 years ago and I forgot to close her savings 3/28/2013
is it legal in the state of michigan to marry people over 3/28/2013
[How to] Collateral Attack on Void Judgment It is my understanding 3/28/2013
I recently transferred Orthodontics offices. When I initially 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
253 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC