Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FOR LAWYER ELY

 
Ely's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ely
  • Counselor at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 17525
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
I knew he gave me the right answer. I think he is excellent!
Positive
Thank you Ely for helping with this question. I thought I had a few more years...
Positive
always helpful and quick with a responsible answer--pleasure to work with
Positive
greatness personafied
Positive
Very thorough responses and replied quickly...very polite
Positive
Great service and advice. Highly recommended!
Positive
Great info, quick response. I would work with Ely again, he is very good
Positive
We have been going through a very stressful time and have never had to deal with...
Positive
very good i will fight the dissmisal based on your advise

Customer Question

Good Evening Ely, Hope you are well.Last week I took my mother to Care House?Beyt Avot. Today they phoned me saying she is very sick in critical situation PNEUMONIA.We took her to hospital EMERGENCY CARE,she received treatment but is still in danger. I felt myself bad facing such situation but came home and rest ready for tomorrow. My question to you, as APOTROPOUS I can decide if they continue to give her oxygen or stop the sufferings? Whatever I decide someone at court can blaim me?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 338 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

I am sorry to hear about your mother's condition. As an apotropus, you have the right to make this decision - yes.

However, if your mother has a pre-existing Will of Health Care Directive that specifically mandates what to do, you have to follow it.

You cannot be blamed for making a rational decision as next of kin and Apotopus as long as your decision was rational and made within the Will, Health Care Directive, or Order that addresses this situation (if any exist).

Customer replied 338 days and 23 hours ago.

I couldnt understand last paragraph, if I tell doctor to stop her sufferings by stop giving oxygen HANSHAMA? That will be end of her life. Can my sister or court can blaim me?

 

Until when am I apotropous.If her life ends can I still take money from her account for fulnerals expenses , Helkat Kvura , Matseva etc....Or should I pay all these from my own money ?

 

Thank you in advance ,I write you these while i cry

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 338 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

Again, I am very sorry for your mother.

Assuming that she has:
1. no Will that states directions on what to do in this situation; or
2. no Advanced Directive stipulating what decisions someone is to make for her; or
3. an Order by the Court that states what to do or that you have to seek its permission before making a decision, then...

...you may make a decision as her closest family member and her apotopus if the doctors ask you what you wish to do.=, and no one (sister of court) should blame you either way as long as you make a reasonable decision.

If her life ends can I still take money from her account for fulnerals expenses , Helkat Kvura , Matseva etc....Or should I pay all these from my own money ?

Yes, you normally can.

Customer replied 338 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you Ely and now a last question please .

 

Only one week in Beyt Avot and my mother DALEKET REOT PNEUMONIA IN CRITICAL SITUATION LIFE DANGER . What they did or did not to her in Beyt Avot?How this happened ?RASLANUT ?
Is it usual to LITBOA THE Beyt Avot or not usual?

Shall I accept it as it is ?

 

And another private question, I allways of course click to accept your answers and several times I gave for you bonus of 50 Dollars , are you receiving all these?

I want to be sure that you receive my gifts.

I appreciate allways your kind help

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ely replied 338 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello,

No - we do not know at this point what happened. Was there some negligence on the part of the Beit Avot? We do not know but we cannot rule it out. If I were you, I would get all the medical documents at the hospital and take them to an attorney. The attorney may then be able to determine with the help of a friendly specialist if there was any negligence.

And another private question, I allways of course click to accept your answers and several times I gave for you bonus of 50 Dollars , are you receiving all these?

I have indeed and you have been very kind and generous beyond words. You have gone above and beyond and please know that you are under no mandate to provide bonuses.

Expert TypeCounselor at Law
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 17527
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

23 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC