Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Friday last week, My Son in law, father of my Grand children,

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27220
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

Friday last week, My Son in law, father of my Grand children, was Arrested, along with around 13 other Young, 20-30 years old Black men in Lorain Ohio.

They were all charged with being members of a Violent Gang, that according to police investigators were responsible for at least 9 Murders, Drug Trafic'ng, and other violent Crimes including Robbery, and breaking and entering etc, etc.

The Mayor of Lorain, and a number of Posice investigators were shown during interviews on TV, all Northern Ohio Channels, in 3-5 minute segments, were PICTURES of each person arrested, along with their names were shown at length, which discriptions of the crimes committed were read.

In addition all local Newspapers had the arrests as FRONT Page Headlines with PICTURES of all the persons arrested, including my son in law telling how the Awesome Police raid has finally captured the people responsible for at least 9 Murders, and countless other crimes including Drug Traffic'ng.

On Saturday these men were given their charges along with a $500,000 bond,,,while all of a sudden Sedrick Stephens was allowed to be released and no charges what so ever were assigned.

Now what I have is a Son in law Falsely Arrested and grouped in with a GANG of which we was not a member of and obviously had nothing to do with what was broad cast all over Northern Ohio on TV, and in all the newspapers, not to mention over the internet which still at this time has not changes the names to reflect that Sedrick was not part of the group.

He continues to have his reputation smeared and there has been no appology or anything to rebuke his involvement.

I want to bring charges against the Police department along with Lawsuits against them and the mayor and every Media outlet., TV satations and the newspapers.

What can we do about this?

Bruce Shaffstall
XXX-XXX-XXXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Ohio

Already Tried:
Nothing yet other than contacting a SuperLawyer for a meeting

Submitted: 338 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 338 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is your son-in-law seeking monetary compensation?

Customer replied 338 days and 2 hours ago.

What kind of question is that? What do you think he should do? We have a young Black male, with little resources, who has been driven off a cliff,,arrested,,,incarcerated,,,get it????,, You obviously havent been treated unfairly by anyone have you?

 

Put in Jail by the local Police, smeared all across Ohio by 4 TV Stations, Pictures and articles in the news papers, they have NOT removed the article with him in it on the internet,,, I can handle a REAL Atourney Fees VS what we would get by a Court Appointed one,,,and this needs not only MONETARY compensation but a lesson should be ;learned and people should be in trouble over this practice of assuming guilt and Dirty laundry all over the news with no proof.

 

It's OK to screw over a young Black male and others who cannot afford council and do not know their rights,,,

 

What do you ask such a question?

 

This system counts on the people not knowing their rights and I go ask someone a question and this is what you respond with?

 

Why did I bother asking you?

Picture
Expert:  MShore replied 338 days and 2 hours ago.

I do not think I am the expert for you, I asked what recourse he seeks because you never specified this in your question and it is impossible to offer suggestions on what he should do without knowing what he seeks to accomplish. In any event, I will opt our and open this up for other professionals. Best of luck, please do not respond to this post as it will delay others from assisting you as they may believe I am still involved in the question.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 338 days and 2 hours ago.

I am sorry, different expert here as your previous expert has opted out. I am presuming from your statements above that your son in law is Stephen and was the one who was released without charges after his name was released as being involved in this criminal activity and posted in the media and my answer is based on that presumption.

If Stephen was arrested without probable cause and his name was released by the police to the media as being part of this gang and its activities, then he has grounds to file suit against the police department for not only False Arrest but Defamation/slander/libel for making these statements and releasing them to the media when they were known to be false or made with reckless disregard of the truth on an arrest without any probable cause.

This type of case will require his local attorney to obtain copies of the police reports to determine what reasonable basis the police had to believe there was probable cause for the arrest and to determine what the specific courses of action should be in the suit against the department aside from getting a retraction issued to the media.

However, one thing you need to be aware with in these types of cases is that if there was a reasonable basis for the police to have probable cause for the arrest, the mere dismissal or refusal to prosecute Stephen is not sufficient to succeed in winning a case of slander/defamation/libel and false arrest and this is the reason the police reports will need to be reviewed.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer OR the HAPPY SMILEY FACE. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27221
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC