Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I took out a commercial loan from my bank in 2007 in

 
Dimitry Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dimitry Esquire
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 13528
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Honest, straightforward advice!
Positive
Thoughtful, practical advice!
Positive
Very thorough and accurate response with options. Excellent.
Positive
I can't express in words the appreciation of the help that I have gotten while...
Positive
Very knowledgeable, very polite, very detailed advices, very prompt as well.. I...
Positive
I was very satisfied.
Positive
Very helpful with detailed response helping me see it from all the angles.
Positive
He has been patient and honest
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
My experience with Dimitry Esquire was simply wonderful. He was expeditious,...

Customer Question

Hello, I took out a commercial loan from my bank in 2007 in the amount of 135k. My monthly payment is $10110.80 with P & I at $1581.15 and property tax escrow of 8529.65. In 2011 I missed two payments in March and June, made consecutive pmnts July thru Dec but then missed a payment in Jan and March of 2012. My last payment was made in April. Last week I recieved my statement in the mail showing a past due amount of 29,975.00 and total payment due of $40,085.00. Then on Friday, May 5th I recieved a certifiied letter from a debt collector (retained by my bank) demanding full payment on the balance of the loan for $85,470.00. I was very shocked (and scared) by this considering I never recieved not one notice or phone call from my bank telling me I'm in default or even "warning" me of further action. With that said, I have a few questions: 1) Is it still possible for me to negotiate with my bank? I can pay them the $40k within a week and bring the loan current. 2) Can the bank take the loan out of collections or is it too late for that? 3) Is there a certain process or steps that a bank has to make to notify me before it goes into collections? (which they did not do). I hope my questions make some kind of sense. I do not know what my next step should be and am very nervous about all this. I look forward to your professional advice and information.
Thank you very much.
Peter
Elmwood Pk, Il.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
Nothing as of yet

Submitted: 408 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied408 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your question, Peter.

I will do my best to assist you, although please be aware that while we can provide you with information, if you are seeking actual "legal advice", that has to be obtained from your local attorney. Please permit me to respond to your questions:

1) Is it still possible for me to negotiate with my bank? I can pay them the $40k within a week and bring the loan current.
Yes, you can still negotiate. However almost all loans have an automatic "acceleration" clause that once and if you fall behind, the full loan is due. You absolutely can contact them and ask if they are willing to allow you to make the loan current so that you can catch up (and they get funds), but at this point that would be obtained solely at their discretion. Most lenders prefer this method as it saves them attorney fees and court costs.

2) Can the bank take the loan out of collections or is it too late for that?
Yes, they can always choose to take it out.

3) Is there a certain process or steps that a bank has to make to notify me before it goes into collections?
Not on a commercial loan, the moment you fell behind the loan could be accelerated, and the lender would be free to collect themselves or get a third party to collect for them.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41036.1472241898

Customer replied408 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Dimitry,

Thank you for your answer. Just to clear up something. If the loan DOES have an acceleration clause, can I still negotiate or is there no chance of that happening?

 

Thank You,

Peter

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied408 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Peter.

You ALWAYS have the ability to negotiate. The bank always has the discretion to waive their own terms in their own agreement. There is absolutely a chance of that happening since such a negotiation may end up saving the lender money on fees to collection agencies and other third parties.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41036.1673458681

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 13528
Answered: 5/7/2012

Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan