Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband and I are separating and he is telling me that since

 

Customer Question

My husband and I are separating and he is telling me that since I did not work last year, "Since I did not work, I do not get anything back in taxes" is this right? We have 2 children and I've been working with them for years and homeschooling them last year. Is he being vindictive?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
I've been trying to look it up on the internet, he has taken away my computers, until tonight. It is getting pretty bad.

Submitted: 341 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Robert replied 341 days ago.

Hello and thank you for choosing JustAnswer!

Generally, property acquired during the marriage is considered Marital Property and is subject to equitable division in Georgia upon divorce. Since a tax refund is income returned based upon over-payment to the government and since the property was acquired during your marriage then it should be subject to distribution upon divorce.

A court in Georgia will consider the following factors when considering how to equitably divide property:

1. length of the marriage;

2. the age, health, occupation, vocational skills, and employability of each party;

3. the service contributed by each spouse to the family unit;

4. the amount and sources of income, property, debts, liabilities, and needs of the parties;

5. debts against the property; whether the division is instead of, or in addition to , alimony; and

6. the opportunity of each spouse to earn money or acquire property in the future.

You should really retain a local Family Law Attorney to assist you with protecting your rights and property interests. In your situation alimony may be a large factor and you should really retain an Attorney. Should you choose to do so, the following link will allow you to click on the area closest to you in Georgia and it will then display contact information for Family Law Attorneys near you:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/Family-Law/Georgia

You may also find the following links useful:

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides /ugc/commingled-separate-and-marital-property

http://www.gadivorceonline.com/gapages/MaritalProperty/msafaq.asp#9

http://www.atlantadivorceattorneyblog.com/2008/10/equitable_division_of_marital.html

I hope this has helped and I wish you all the best. Please let me know if you need me to further clarify my answer and I will do my best to so clarify.

Thank you,



Robert

While of course not required, positive feedback and/or a bonus are greatly appreciated if I have been helpful. To request my assistance again in the future, please go to the following link and enter your question on my profile page:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askrobert/

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 92.0 %
Accepts: 474
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: I am a licensed Attorney.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC