Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Received a ticket for reckless driving- ticket is incomplete-does

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3185
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

Received a ticket for reckless driving- ticket is incomplete-does not have make or model of vehicle- which was a four wheeler... officer did not write owner of vehicle or address of owner
Does not have day of violation and has distance in feet from intersection completed as Hyde and 5032...

These is no court case number XXXXX was trying to pay ticket on line

Was riding four wheeler in city limits- neighbor accused me of killing dog-called police- police came to my house and investigated four-wheeler and found no evidence. After seeing my id wrote ticket for Reckless Driving.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): South Carolina

Already Tried:
Tried to contact local lawyer for free advise, but got no response- am questioning if the ticket is valid- decided to pay the fine on Friday, but the court payment center was closed. Am trying to pay online now, but the payment center is requesting a court case number XXX there is not one on the ticket. The appearance date is Monday and I am not able to leave work without the possiblity of losing my job.

Submitted: 345 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 345 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • What is your specific question for a legal expert to answer?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Customer replied 345 days and 10 hours ago.

IS the ticket valid without the complete information? If I have to pay it where would I find the court case number XXXXX that I can pay it. And if I can't get it there by 1:00pm Monday May 7 what will happen?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 345 days and 9 hours ago.

The standard is that the officer must properly put you on notice as to the law violation. As a general rule, this would require a date and time of the offense as well as a statute number for the specific offense cited. The other information, such as make and model of the vehicle, is not required for the document to be properly completed. While this information is certainly helpful, especially for the officer in the event of a hearing, it is not necessary for this to be a valid citation.

 

If you are having troubles making payment, you should consider calling the clerk of the court first thing tomorrow morning. If you can give the clerk your name, date of birth and the date of the offense, they can look everything else up for you. Once the ticket is located, the clerk could then help you make payment arrangements, thereby eliminating the need to appear in court in the afternoon.

 

If you fail to pay and fail to appear, you will be found guilty of the citation and ordered to pay fines and costs and, if not resolved, it could lead to a suspension of your license.

 

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click ACCEPT. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 3185
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: I have 15 years experience in the legal field, currently specializing in criminal and family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
hello again. I need some additional input concerning how best 4/10/2013
Hello I helped my boyfriend financially to clear up some 4/10/2013
I have been employed for 16 years with a major Mass based co 4/10/2013
I was injured at work in a fall from a piece of heavy eqipment3/21/13. 4/10/2013
im being sued by a person from paypal. She sold a conterfeit 4/10/2013
Today when I attempted to file my taxes, I was surprised to 4/10/2013
I have an LLC which currently, in addition to the services 4/10/2013
I went to the hospital because I overdosed on Advil. All I 4/10/2013
My 17 year old daughter has a friend that will be graduating 4/10/2013
I signed a Roofer's General Contractor's Insurance Claim Assistance 4/10/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC