Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Article VI of the Constitution gives legal status to the Constitution.

 
LawHelpNow's Avatar
  • Answered by:LawHelpNow
  • Attorney/Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4101
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for the professional help!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Just what I needed. So thorough and the answers have been so needed! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you! it was just wait I needed to progress my case.
Positive
Thank you for your advice, it was timely, well thought and well worded. Knowing...
Positive
Timely, Thorough and consistent with other legal consultants.
Positive
Thank You for the great advice and the information provided for me to make a...
Positive
Informative and quick response.

Customer Question

Article VI of the Constitution gives legal status to the Constitution. What allows this legal status to be enforced? Ratification by a body of people, but what gave them the right?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 376 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied376 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®:

 

I am a licensed attorney and will do my best to provide you an honest and accurate answer to your important legal question.

 

My goal is to make your experience here highly satisfactory. Toward that end, please keep a few details in mind during our interaction:

 

1. I am a lousy mind reader. If you do not supply information to me, I do not know it. Please, give me the needed details to work with so I can provide you with the best possible service. Also, if you use the RELIST or BLOCK features, our discussion ends and I may no longer be able to assist. Please, just write back to me, directly, and talk to me.

 

2. Also, while I make every effort to work in a timely fashion, answering legal questions is not an instantaneous process. I am required to conduct research, interact with multiple customers simultaneously and sometimes take a break. Also, there may be times when I have to sign off for the night or to attend to other obligations. Rest assured, however, I will get back to you.

 

3. If you have a new legal question, the terms of this site ask that you post it in a separate thread. In other words, please be fair and reasonable. You can direct any future questions to my attention. Just go to my Profile Page, type in the text box "ask Your Question", click the hyperlink that says "15 minutes", and use the drop down menu to select 12 hours.

 

4. Please remember that many times even attorneys disagree with the law. But, we cannot change it. The answer I give you is based on my years of legal education and professional practice. It may well not be what you were hoping to hear. I will be upfront and direct. I will not mislead you, misstate the law to suit your hopes, or agree just to meet your expectations.

 

5. If you answer an Information Request and I start working on formulating your answer, it does take some time to draft a quality response. In the meantime, you may receive a message indicating that I am "offline" or "unavailable". This is not the case. These messages are generated automatically without my knowledge or input.

 

6. Lastly, please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated. Information provided is informational and not legal advice. I am not your attorney. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Consult legal counsel in your jurisdiction.

 

QUESTION: " What allows this legal status to be enforced? Ratification by a body of people, but what gave them the right?"

 

ANSWER: Thanks for posing an excellent thought provoking question! At its foundational core, the answer lies in a concept called "natural rights". Although it is true that we are governed not by a Sovereign but rather by a document, even the Constitution has origins, as you mentioned. It works like this. Creator (God) -- gives such rights to all persons -- Founders expressed that notion in the Declaration of Independence -- further defined and enumerated those rights in the Constitution. Natural law means, in this sense, "self-evident" (to quote the Drafters), so there is no all powerful governing document to which one can point. Rather, in all candor, it does go back to God: "We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness." (United States Declaration of Independence)

 

I truly hope all works out for you. I know this is a lot to take in, so please do not hesitate to write back. After you select "Accept", our conversation need not end. I would be happy to continue our dialog, without further charge, until you are fully satisfied. I promise to check back periodically for any updated posts from you each time I return to this online venue.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

Join thousands of satisfied customers by adding me to your bookmarks/favorites: LawInfoNow. Just type your future question in the text box to direct it to my personal attention.

Customer replied376 days and 2 hours ago.

Is the Declaration of Independence considered the mother of all our legal documents?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied376 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

You are quite welcome-- my pleasure to be of service.

 

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

 

Kindly just let me know if you are having any problem with submitting your acceptance of my answer. I would be glad to help out if so or ask our support team for assistance if needed.

 

QUESTION: "Is the Declaration of Independence considered the mother of all our legal documents?"

 

ANSWER: Yes. Certainly, we can look back to the Magna Carta Libertatum and so forth, but in terms of our nation, I would absolutely say that, as you have very aptly phrased it, this document is indeed the mother.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

LawHelpNow41035.8024896644

Customer replied376 days and 1 hours ago.

One last question, would it hold standing in a civil rights claim?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied376 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

I have been glad to answer your previous series of questions on the honor system (I receive no wages or salary) and am glad to continue our dialog.

 

QUESTION: "One last question, would it hold standing in a civil rights claim?"

 

ANSWER: No. Meaning, the Declaration of Independence and the Preamble to the Constitution, while full of magnificent language and guiding principles, are not used for such purposes in the same manner as the body of the Constitution and the statutes. However, here is what does provide for such a cause of action: 42 United States Code § 1983.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Customer replied376 days and 1 hours ago.

I will tip well. Why is the Declaration of Independence and the Preamble to the Constitution not used for such purposes in the same manner as the body of the Constitution and the statutes?

Customer replied376 days ago.

Are you saying there is no line of succession of law in this country and we can pick and chose from documents?

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied376 days ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

You are quite welcome-- my pleasure to be of service.

 

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

 

Many thanks for your generous mention of a bonus -- greatly appreciated, I assure you!

 

QUESTION: "Why is the Declaration of Independence and the Preamble to the Constitution not used for such purposes in the same manner as the body of the Constitution and the statutes?"

 

ANSWER: In each case, it has to do with two considerations, mainly, meaning specificity and objective. In other words, while the language of each is magnificent, it makes no claim to be a governing document and is not, in reality, such. The Declaration announced our rebellion against England, or more specifically against the King, based on a litany of grievances against him. It did not codify anything or set up a new system, however, Likewise, while the Preamble is beautiful and can even bring a tear to the eye, it does not establish anything specific unlike the rather exacting Articles of the actual Constitution.

 

QUESTION: "Are you saying there is no line of succession of law in this country and we can pick and chose from documents?"

 

ANSWER: No, not quite, although I realize your point and it is well taken. You cannot pick and choose, so to speak, and neither can I do so. But, there are nine folks who can do so, namely the Supreme Court of the United States. The importance of the case establishing that the Court gets the final say cannot be overstated: Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137. This body has indeed made such a distinction when it comes to both of the documents at hand. There is no higher authority in our nation, period. Once the Court speaks, the matter is closed.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Customer replied376 days ago.

What I am driving at is, is the preamble to the Constitution is VALID. Look at the ORIGINAL document. IT IS THE CONSTITUTION. The words our posterity means our offspring, not our born children. By definition the descendants of a person. The document that makes the Constitution valid is the Declaration of Independence. That refers to ALL MEN ARE CREATED EQUAL, not just those who are born. Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. 137 does not address this issue. You indicated that the Preamble to the Constitution was not looked at by the Court, I disagree with you. The case you sited does not say that.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied375 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you.

 

You are quite welcome-- my pleasure to be of service.

 

I will be glad to comment further -- please see below.

 

Many thanks for your generous mention of a bonus -- greatly appreciated, I assure you!

 

QUESTION: "You indicated that the Preamble to the Constitution was not looked at by the Court, I disagree with you."

 

ANSWER: I am baffled as to why your tone seems to be turning a bit hostile? I never said the Court did not "look at" the Preamble. Likewise, I did not claim that Marbury v. Madison stood for that proposition. If I came across as doing so, I apologize. Rather, your question concerned precedential value. You are absolutely entitled to disagree with me. You are likewise perfectly entitled to disagree with the Court. I often find myself doing the same. I have been abundantly patient in answering a series of questions and have expended significant time to support my answers with citations to legal authority, all without payment, and without asking that you comply with the site policy to post new and separate questions in new threads. I am not sure what more to say, but it has been a stimulating exercise engaging with you.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Expert TypeAttorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4101
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied375 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,

 

Many thanks for your payment and incredibly generous bonus -- much appreciated!

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

Customer replied375 days and 22 hours ago.

You are welcome. If you find the time I would appreciate a case where the US Supreme Court has cited the Declaration of Independence. Sincerely.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied375 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi there,

 

You are quite welcome...my pleasure entirely!

 

I would be glad to try and supply a case. Please just remind me if you do not receive it and I will put forth my best efforts.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

Customer replied375 days and 21 hours ago.

I did not get one. Any case showing the legal status of the Declaration of Independence, one preferably relating to domestic issues. Thanks.

Picture
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied375 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi again,

 

I am sorry to say I am not succeeding at access my case law research database tool this evening. For the moment, the best I can do (realizing this is obviously not a primary source), is to share: "The Declaration of Independence doesn't possess the force of law. To note an example, the phrase, "all men are created equal" is a powerful statement, but in the United States it cannot be cited as legal precedence. Judges can't cite this phrase by itself to support a ruling. Politicians can't pass laws by employing a legal argument supported solely by this passage." Go Gonzo Journal

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan