Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter is staying at Comfort Inn & Suites, Pittsburgh

 
Alexia Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Alexia Esq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3289
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

My daughter is staying at Comfort Inn & Suites, Pittsburgh Pa and woke up with bites (saw a bed bug) all over. She is running a marathon this morning, worried about the physical activity worsen. Have to move her out of hotel for last night. What compensation does she get ex. replace luggage - I know we can wash clothes, but what about luggage, backpack, purses, meds

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 374 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 374 days and 12 hours ago.

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.

Hi, I am so sorry for what she is going through. Staying in a hotel for 5 nights later this month, it makes me nervous, to be sure. Bed bugs are a major issue in the hotel industry lately.

In any event, there are a few things I would demand/claim from the hotel, should I feel inclined:

1. My entire money back on the room.
2. Any medical bills/medicine costs.
3. I'm not seeing that the luggage is damaged permanently, or the purse, but you do likely want to de-bug it, and that cost of whichever reasonably appropriate manner of de-bugging may be claimable.
4. She can make a more subjective claim for her "pain and suffering" - there is no set legal value for this, but you can certainly negotiate for something.

if you are not satisfied with the amount the hotel is willing to pay, you can sue in small claims court.

If you kept a bed-bug for evidence, great. It is evidence. If you did't, try to take clear pictures of the bites, for proof. And, your own testimony of the bug you saw will also be proof.

Good luck with the run today.

-------
I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best. If anything in my answer is unclear, please hit REPLY and let me know which part needs some follow up and I will work on answering that for you. If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer. Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Customer replied 374 days and 12 hours ago.

When looking up on line it said to disinfect luggage or get rid of it. I will call a luggage store for advice as soon as open but are they responsible to replace luggage/purse?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 374 days and 12 hours ago.

I'd certainly argue, IF you learn that luggage must be destroyed from a credible expert, yes, absolutely. ( I am not an expert on bed bugging, obviously, but it would surprise me if destruction or soaking is required. I had an aparment in a century+ old building 12 years ago. The attic of the building, turns out, had bats. The bedbugs lived off the bats, but enjoyed sneaking down at night to feast on US in the 2 top floor apartments. The landlord got rid of the bats and the bugs and we did not have to destroy any of our belongs (nor soak them). So, just check out your info if she cares about those particularly belongings. I wonder if using a "bug bomb" would work, like the days of flea infestations....

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 3289
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan